Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 14, 2026·Responses due Jul 28, 2026

RFP - Beckman Coulter Biomek i7 Hybrid

EPA · WATER, TRIBAL & SCIENCE DIVISION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
68HERW26R0031
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Pfeffer, Keith (Pfeffer.Keith@epa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 68HERW26R0031 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 14, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Award Notice
    FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED · $403K
    Open
Other notices
  • Aug 14, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

6640 - Beckman Coulter Liquid Handler: Biomek i7 Hybrid (MC + Span-8) with enclosure etc.

Who won similar work

60 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (EPA), same product/service code (PSC) 6640.

Single-winner award sizes (60): middle half $35K to $101K, median $47K; range $1K to $1.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC10$1.5MSep 9, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $6.8B5$979KSep 25, 2026
Fisher Scientific Company · $TMO · $42.9B5$172KJul 15, 2026
VPRIME TECH INC2$161KAug 4, 2026
THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $TMO · $42.9B2$159KFeb 26, 2026
WATERS TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION1$1.1MAug 24, 2026
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED1$255KJul 23, 2026
LTG INC1$178KDec 13, 2024
WILBUR TECHNICAL SERVICES LLC1$141KOct 29, 2024
GILSON, INC.1$128KFeb 7, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $A reported $6.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 60 past awards, $47K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TMO reported $42.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 60 past awards, $47K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) job
  • $60K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 2 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 565 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.