Justification (Sole Source)Posted Aug 31, 2026

THERMOCOUPLE HARNESS ASSEMBLY

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
336390
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A726R0286
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2995
Place
Not stated
Contact
Renee Griffin (Renee.Griffin@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A726R0286 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Award Notice
    THERMOCONTROL INC · $7.3M
    Open
Other notices
  • Aug 31, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

REDACTED J&A SPE4A7-26-R-0286

Who won similar work

73 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same NAICS 336390.

Single-winner award sizes (73): middle half $40K to $250K, median $79K; range $26K to $2.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.10$1.8MOct 6, 2026
NORCATEC LLC6$2.7MJul 29, 2026
THERMOCONTROL INC3$3.4MJan 26, 2026
TRANSDIGM INC · $TDG · $6.6B3$977KAug 19, 2026
AllClear Aerospace & Defense, Inc.3$199KSep 29, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.2$3.7MJul 16, 2026
KIDDE TECHNOLOGIES INC · $RTX · $68.9B2$408KSep 9, 2025
GMS International Corporation2$281KAug 15, 2025
PARAMOUNT MACHINE COMPANY, INC.2$265KSep 2, 2026
CHAND, L.L.C.2$181KMay 6, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 73 past awards, $79K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 73 past awards, $79K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.