Sources SoughtPosted Oct 5, 2026·Responses due Oct 27, 2026

Renovate Building 736

Army Corps of Engineers · W071 ENDIST KANSAS CITY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
A050955
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Fort Leonard Wood, MO, USA
Contact
Alexander Joe (alexander.joe@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation A050955 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 5, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 5, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 25, 2027 to Jun 17, 2027, middle of the range Mar 1, 2027.
Measured from 62 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 5, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The US Army Corps of Engineers, Kansas City District (USACE) is seeking contractors to renovate Building 736 at Fort Leonard Wood, MO. Building 736 is a 40,640 Square Foot (SF), three story, permanent construction barrack facility was built in the 1960s and currently houses basic training/one station unit training (BT/OSUT) trainees. A design was completed by the Kansas City District Corps of Engineers in April 2019 and updated in accordance with UFC changes in June of 2024. This requirement will consist of selective demolition and renovation and modernization of one barracks building and asso… (show all)

ciated sitework at Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri.This project includes renovation of a 40,640 SF Barracks Building and construction of an addition of approximately 3,000 SF addition to the building, and associate fine grading, landscaping, and other site work per the plans and specifications provided.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W071 ENDIST KANSAS CITY), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $11.6M to $33.0M, median $17.0M; range $1.6M to $75.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Conti Kight JV LLC1$75.0MSep 9, 2026
GUARANTEE INTERIORS, INC.1$19.0MJul 15, 2026
K & K INDUSTRIES INC1$15.0MSep 22, 2026
J WEST ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING LLC1$1.6MDec 9, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.