Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 14, 2026·Responses due Oct 15, 2026

Fire System Installation Preparation

NIWC (Naval Information Warfare) · NIWC PACIFIC

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6600126Q6298
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
N061
Place
Not stated
Contact
JOSE CARREON (jose.n.carreon.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6600126Q6298 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 22, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 24, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 14, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 12, 2026 to Nov 19, 2026, middle of the range Oct 18, 2026.
Measured from 12 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 238210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 2, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 15, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Government is seeking to acquire a service to install cables, run conduits, and prepare mounting locations for the Westnet Fire Station Alerting System in Camp Hansen in Okinawa, Japan. To be considered acceptable and eligible for award, quotes must provide all of the items and quantities listed below. The Government will not consider quotes or offers for partial items or quantities. Anticipated contract line items are as follows:LI MATERIALS DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PART NUMBER QTY UOM1 Installation Service Service See Attachment (02) PWS N/A 1 LotThe expected Period of Performance for th… (show all)

is effort is: 1 October 2026 through 1 February 2027, but date is tentative on material delivery. The anticipated place of performance for the effort is Building 2328 at Camp Hansen, Okinawa, Japan. The Government is seeking Free on Board (FOB) Destination pricing to the following shipping address: Japan, 96379.

Who won similar work

150 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NIWC (Naval Information Warfare)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (108): middle half $249K to $52.3M, median $3.1M; range $17K to $5.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION · $SAIC · $7.4B6$214.2M + 2 sharedOct 14, 2026
Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index5$483.6M + 1 sharedJun 28, 2025
PERATON INC.4$118.0M + 2 sharedJun 1, 2026
GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $GD · $42.3B3$128.4M + 1 sharedJun 1, 2026
PRESCIENT EDGE CORPORATION3$59.3M + 2 sharedJun 1, 2026
LEIDOS, INC. · $LDOS · $15.3B3$13.0M + 2 sharedJun 10, 2026
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC · $BAH · $10.7B3$10.7M + 1 sharedSep 24, 2026
KRATOS DEFENSE & ROCKET SUPPORT SERVICES, INC. · $KTOS · $1.0B3$4.9MJul 20, 2026
SERCO INC3– + 3 sharedJun 10, 2026
VT MILCOM INC.3– + 3 sharedJun 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $SAIC reported $7.4B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LDOS reported $15.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BAH reported $10.7B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $KTOS reported $1.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is 0.3% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $888K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 19 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.