Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 3, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 10). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Fiber Optic Cabling & Installation

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237130
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6893626Q5200
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7G21
Place
Not stated
Contact
Yvonne Stockwell (yvonne.c.stockwell.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6893626Q5200 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 3, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Sep 8, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 13, 2026 to Apr 5, 2027, middle of the range Dec 8, 2026.
Measured from 4471 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 26, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The purpose of this amendment is to add Questions & Answers to this posting for offeror information and to extend the closing date until 9/10/2026. All other terms remain unchanged. The Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division at China Lake, CA intends to procure on a full and open competitive basis this requirement for 1) Fiber Optic Cabling & Installation (Qty 1 JOB) in accordance with FAR Parts 12. Complete details can be found in the specifications located in Section C of the solicitation. *Question/Answer cutoff is 9/2/2026 @12:00PM PT, no questions will be accepted after that date/time.… (show all)

All responsible sources may submit a quote, which shall be considered by the agency. Please respond to Yvonne Stockwell by email to yvonne.c.stockwell.civ@us.navy.mil. The solicitation will be posted on the Beta Sam website at http://www.beta.sam.gov/ on or about 08/26/2026. All responsible sources must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database at the following website: https://www.sam.gov/portal/public/SAM/. Contractors must be certified through Defense Logistics Information Services (DLIS) in order to access Controlled Unclassified Information within Contract Opportunities. See the DLIS website for registration details: https://public.logisticsinformationservice.dla.mil/jcp/search.aspx Going forward, all new entities registering in GSA's System for Award Management (SAM), as well as existing registrations being updated or renewed, will require the submission of an original, signed notarized letter identifying the authorized Entity Administrator for the entity associated with the Data Universal Numbering System (DUNS) number. Effective June 11, 2018, entities who create or update their registration in SAM.gov to apply only for federal assistance opportunities such as grants, loans, and other financial assistance programs, have a notarized letter on file within 30 days of registration. Additionally, Effective June 29, 2018, all non-Federal entities who create or update their registration in SAM.gov, have a notarized letter on file within 30 days of registration. It is recommended that all interested parties be aware that processing this additional information may take several days and are proactive in maintaining the SAM registrations in an "Active" status as the government cannot award to an entity without an "Active" SAM registration. More information can be found at www.gsa.gov/samupdate.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) 7G21.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $33K to $119K, median $44K; range $19K to $401K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SUPERIOR ACCESS SOLUTIONS INC1$401KJun 10, 2026
TECHNOLOGIES FOR TOMORROW, INC.1$141KJun 10, 2025
SYSTEMS ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT COMPANY1$53KJul 2, 2025
HUMAN CIRCUIT INC1$34KNov 7, 2024
PARRAID LLC1$33KJul 2, 2025
BANKS III ENTERPRISE L.L.C.1$19KMay 23, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.