Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Dec 29, 2024·Original deadline passed (Jan 13). See latest amendment for current deadline.

76--MARKER,IDENTIFICATI

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
323117
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M825U0034
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
76
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M825U0034 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Dec 29, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 13, 2025
    Award Notice
    STRANCO ACQUISITION LLC · $250K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 7690007176320 MARKER,IDENTIFICATI: Line 0001 Qty 439 UI RO Deliver To: By: 0105 DAYS ADO This Solicitation may result in an Automated IDC (Indefinite Delivery Contract). The term of the contract/order will be one year or until the aggregate total of orders placed against the contract/order reach 250000.00. The estimated number of orders per year is 5. The Guaranteed Minimum quantity will be 65. Items will be shipped to various CONUS and OCONUS (via consolidation and containerization point) DLA Depots. Approved source is 9J279 RWT-2-YL/MG. The solicitation is an RFQ… (show all)

and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 76.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $250K to $350K, median $250K; range $50K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RUTA SUPPLIES INC3$950KSep 16, 2026
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC1$250KJan 15, 2025
FRHAM SAFETY PRODUCTS INC1$50KJul 27, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Sep 16, 2026RUTA SUPPLIES INC$350K76--POSTERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 11, 2026RUTA SUPPLIES INC$350K76--LABELNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 27, 2026FRHAM SAFETY PRODUCTS INC$50K76--MARKER,IDENTIFICATIONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 14, 2025RUTA SUPPLIES INC$250K76--LABELNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 15, 2025OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC$250K76--MARKER,IDENTIFICATINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.