Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 25, 2026·Responses due Sep 4, 2026

316 SFG Range Bullet Trap Replacement

Air Force and Space Force · FA2860 316 CONS PK

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA286026Q4026
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J036
Place
Andrews Air Force Base, MD, USA
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA286026Q4026 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 25, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 21, 2026 to Oct 27, 2026, middle of the range Sep 28, 2026.
Measured from 18 past solicitations at Dept of the Air Force with NAICS 811310 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same product/service code (PSC) J036.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $28K to $798K, median $272K; range $15K to $1.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MARRERO, COUVILLON & ASSOCIATES, L.L.C.1$1.6MJan 26, 2026
PHILLIPS CORPORATION1$1.1MSep 4, 2025
CRANEWORKS, INC.1$924KAug 31, 2026
MACHINA LABS INC1$671KApr 15, 2025
PROGEXA CORP1$604KSep 24, 2025
GLOBAL FINISHING SOLUTIONS LLC1$272KJul 9, 2025
CE SOLUTION PLUS CORP.1$44KMay 20, 2025
RADA TECHNOLOGIES LLC · $DRS · $2.8B1$31KAug 13, 2025
DATA CENTER POWER EQUIPMENT, LLC1$25KAug 5, 2025
PAVEMENT SEALANTS & SUPPLY INC.1$17KAug 7, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DRS reported $2.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $272K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (2 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $94K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.