SolicitationPosted Sep 1, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 25). See latest amendment for current deadline.

CABLE ASSY LAUNCHER

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335929
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426QNE33
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6145
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176057403 (JAMES.E.LEWIS711.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426QNE33 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 1, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 5, 2026 to Jan 25, 2027, middle of the range Dec 6, 2026.
Measured from 10 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 335929 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N744.4|AW3|EMAIL ONLY|JAMES.E.LEWIS711.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE - SHORT VERSION|8|X||X|||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|RECEIVING REPORT AND INVOICE COMBO|NA|TBD|N00104|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|||TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|WSS| MANDATORY USE OF WORKFLOW PRO (WFP) MOD ASSIST MODULE|1|| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY … (show all)

SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| FIRST ARTICLE APPROVAL--CONTRACTOR TESTING (DEV 2026-O0042)(FEB 2026)|10|ONE|0001AA|30 DAYS|TBD|JAMES.E.LEWIS711.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL|TBD|0001AA|TBD||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| NOTICE OF CYBERSECURITY MATURITY MODEL CERTIFICATION LEVEL REQUIREMENTS (NOV 2025))|1|| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (DOD CONTRACTS)-BASIC (DEV 2026-O0037)(FEB 2026))|2||| NOTICE OF TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE (DEV 2026-O0037)(FEB 2026)|1|| SECURITY PROHIBITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS (CLASS DEVIATION 2026-O0025)(FEB 2026)|7|||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (DEVIATION 2026-O0043)(FEB 2026))|13|||||||||||||| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||X| 1.This requirement is pursuant to Emergency Acquisition Flexibilities (EAF). 2.The resultant award of this solicitation will be issued bilaterally, requiring the contractor's written acceptance prior to execution. 3.All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders, delivery orders, and modifications) related to the instant procurement are considered to be 'issued' by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor?s proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to 'issue' contractual documents as detailed herein. 4.If requirement will be packaged at a location different from the offeror?s address, the offeror shall provide the name, street address, and CAGE of the facility. 5.Any contract awarded as a result of this solicitation will be DO certified for national defense under the Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS). Provision 52.211-14, Notice of Priority Rating for National Defense, Emergency Preparedness, and Energy Program Use, shall be inserted in solicitations when the contract to be awarded shall be a rated order. 6.If drawings are included in the solicitation, access needs to be requested on the individual solicitation page under Contract Opportunities on SAM.gov website. After requesting access, send an email to the POC listed on the solicitation. 7.NAVSUP WSS Mechanicsburg will be considering past performance in the evaluation of offers IAW FAR 13.106(a)(2). 8.This solicitation requires First Article Testing (FAT). See FAR 52.209-3 First Article Approval - Contractor Testing for more details. 9.Contractor must be S9320-AM-PRO-020MLDG certified in order to access drawings and bid on this request. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 This contract/purchase order contains the requirements for manufacture and the contract quality requirements for the CABLE ASSY LAUNCHER . 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the text of this contract/purchase order and the references and/or drawings cited herein, the text of this contract/purchase order shall take precedence. Nothing in this contract/purchase order, however, shall supersede applicable laws and regulations unless a specific exemption has been obtained. 2.2 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.2.1 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. DRAWING DATA=6292767 |53711| B|FN |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=7454380 |53711| B|VD |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=7552008 |53711| B|FN |D| | | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-130 | | |M |051202|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-C-915 |0002| |A |700925|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-2073 | | | |840716|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO 9002 | | |- |940701|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-W-22759 |0011| |F |041208|A| 1| | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-M-24041 | | |C |881220|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-C-24217 | | |A |890117|A| 1| |1 DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-C-24643 |0001| |B |970331|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-I-45208 | | |A |961001|A| 2| | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-HDBK-454 | | |B |070415|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO9001 | | | |081116|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=NAVSEA S9320-AM-PRO-020/MLDG | | |2 |990816|A| | | 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 Design, Manufacture, and Performance - Except as modified herein, the CABLE ASSY LAUNCHER furnished under this contract/purchase order shall meet the design, manufacture, and performance requirements specified on drawing ;7454380-1; cage ;53711; . 3.1.1 NAVSEA S9320-AM-PRO-020/MLDG - Manufacture of this item requires vendor certification in accordance with NAVSEA S9320-AM-PRO-020/MLDG. 3.1.2 ;Submarine outboard cable assembly that must be in compliance with molding manual NAVSEA S9320-AM-PRO-020/MLDG. Product must be manufactured by a PRO-020 certified vendor with a copy of a Test Inspection Report accompanying each cable assembly delivered. The manual provides minimum guidelines for cable assembly molding, inspection, and testing. Vendors are audited for compliance with personnel training/certification requirements, safety and environmental controls, and equipment requirements.; 3.2 Source Control Item - Previous delivery of the specified National Stock Number or similar item manufactured to technical procurement specifications and/or drawings supplied by a Government activity or Price Contractor does not in itself qualify a supplier as a Government approved source. Only those sources for this item previously approved by the Government have been solicited. The time required for approval of a new supplier is normally such that award cannot be delayed pending approval of the new source. If you have not been solicited and you can furnish either (a) proof of your prior approval as a supplier of this item, or (b) data showing you have produced the same or similar items satisfactorily for the Government or a commercial source, or (c) test data indicating your product can meet service operating requirements, or (d) other pertinent data concerning your qualificatin to produce the required item, notify the Procurement Contracting Officer in writing, furnishing said proof of data for evaluation possibly leading to your firm being authorized as an approved source for this procurement or subsequent procurements. 3.3 ;A Quality Conformance Test Plan (QCTP) shall be submitted for government approval. Approval of this plan is required prior to scheduling First Article testing. The In-Service Engineering Agent (ISEA), Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Keyport Code 435, will witness First Article Testing (see dwg 7454380 Note 22). If First Article testing is waived, approval of the QCTP is required prior to testing the first production lot unit. The Defense Contract Management Agency will act as the ISEA's designated representative (per note 18) and will witness quality conformance testing on the first production lot unit.; 3.4 First Article Test Procedures are required and must be approved prior to any First Article Testing. 3.5 First Article Approval (Contractor Testing) - First Article Test (FAT) and approval is required. 3.6 Hydrostatic Test - Hydrostatic Testing of the CABLE ASSY LAUNCHER shall be in accordance with ;H

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same product/service code (PSC) 6145.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $131K to $482K, median $275K; range $21K to $782K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$782KDec 12, 2024
MURRAY BENJAMIN ELECTRIC CO LLC1$382KOct 15, 2025
MORGAN INGLAND LLC1$167KAug 27, 2026
NASCO AEROSPACE AND ELECTRONICS LLC1$21KApr 30, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $275K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 27, 2026MORGAN INGLAND LLC$167K6145 CABLE RADIO FREQUENCYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 30, 2026NASCO AEROSPACE AND ELECTRONICS LLC$21KWIRENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 15, 2025MURRAY BENJAMIN ELECTRIC CO LLC$382K61--CABLE ASSY CSANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 12, 2024SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$782K61--CORD,ELECTRICAL - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTSMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $318K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.