SolicitationPosted Jan 31, 2025·Responses due Feb 6, 2025

DIGITAL HEIGHT INSTRUMENT & ACCS IAW SALIENTS

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0125Q0050
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6675
Place
Not stated
Contact
Walsh, Jean (jwalsh@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0125Q0050 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 31, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Mar 17, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 17, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 9, 2025
    Award Notice
    AANTILIA LLC · $57K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

DiNi Digital Height Instruments and Accessories and GNSS Receiver OR EQUAL In Accordance with Salients The U.S. Geological Survey has a requirement for DiNi Digital Height Instruments and Accessories and GNSS Receiver OR EQUAL In Accordance with Salients to be delivered to the USGS New York Water Science Center, Huntington NY 11743, not later than 30 days After Receipt of Order. Request for Quote (RFQ) 140G0125Q0050 will be issued on or about 01/31/2025 with written quotes due on or about 02/06/2025 at 08:00 AM ES. This acquisition is a total small business set-aside. The NAICS code is 334511.… (show all)

The size standard is 1,350 employees. The anticipated award date of the contract is 02/10/2025. A vendor must be registered at https://sam.gov/ to be awarded the purchase order. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Responses MUST be submitted via email to jwalsh@usgs.gov. Questions may be emailed to Jean Walsh, jwalsh@usgs.gov, before 02/03/2025 at 08:00 AM ES. Questions received after that time and date may not be responded to. Contracting Office Address: USGS OAG RESTON ACQUISITION BRANCH 205 NATIONAL CENTER 12201 SUNRISE VALLEY DRIVE RESTON, VA 20192 Point of Contact(s): Walsh, Jean

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL), same product/service code (PSC) 6675 and NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $26K to $71K, median $37K; range $14K to $105K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DUNCAN-PARNELL INC1$105KJul 29, 2026
KMEL CORP1$37KJan 6, 2026
AANTILIA LLC1$14KMar 4, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.