SolicitationPosted Oct 27, 2025·Original deadline passed (Nov 17). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Z1DA--531-24-106 Replace AHU-2 Building 85

Veterans Affairs · 260-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 20 (36C260)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26026R0019
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Alan C Perez (alan.perez@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26026R0019 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 3, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 17, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 24, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 27, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Nov 14, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 2, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 10, 2026
    Award Notice
    DRI INC · $775K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The purpose of this amendment P0002 is to: 1. Add into the Solicitation VAAR 852.215-70 Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned and Veteran-Owned Small Business Factors and 852.215-71 Evaluation Factor Commitments (see continuation pages); 2. Add into the Solicitation the requirement that SDVOSB firms must provide a completed VAAR 852.219-75 VA NOTICE OF LIMITATIONS ON SUBCONTRACTING� CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE FOR SERVICES AND CONSTRUCTION (NOV 2022) to be considered responsive; 3. Add Section 3.2.7 to page 10 of the solicitation (see continuation pages); 4. Update the project number and name on the li… (show all)

ne item (see continuation pages); and 5. To post the attendees of the site visit held 10.24.2025 (see attached document). This is a corrected description and RFP to be used in conjunction with Amendment P0001 The intent of this solicitation (please note that the words solicitation and request for proposal (RFP) may be used synonymously throughout the solicitation documents) is to select one contractor to provide professional construction services for Project Number 531-24-106 Replace AHU-2 Building 85, in accordance with the attached documents. The period of performance is 243 calendar days from issuance of the Notice to Proceed. The Government intends to use the �Best Value� tradeoff process source selection approach in accordance with FAR 15.101-1. A firm fixed price award will be made to the responsible offeror whose offer/proposal is determined to be the best value to the Government based on all factors outlined in this Solicitation (36C26026R0019). The Government reserves the right to accept other than the lowest priced offer or to reject all offers. Setting aside for Small Businesses (SB) firms that comply with regulations to meet our goals will fulfill the VA�s mission to meet socioeconomic goals.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (260-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 20 (36C260)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA and NAICS 238220.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $265K to $937K, median $418K; range $150K to $9.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SKYTEK LLC2$1.2MMay 7, 2026
AVALON CONTRACTING INC2$308KJan 17, 2025
Andersen Construction Company1$9.6MJul 10, 2026
GLOBAL ENGINEERING SERVICES INC1$1.6MMar 6, 2026
CAPEX CONSTRUCTION LLC1$332KSep 22, 2026
DRI, INC.1$300KSep 15, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.