Sources SoughtPosted Oct 16, 2026·Responses due Nov 16, 2026

Operational Medicine Test and Evaluation Cell Salvage Supplemental - (AFMEDCOM)

Air Force and Space Force · FA8003 771 ENTERPRISE SOURCING SQ

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA800326SS004
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Mr. Aaron Nelson (usaf.detrick.afmra.mbx.sg5t-market@health.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA800326SS004 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 16, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 11, 2026 to Apr 13, 2027, middle of the range Jan 22, 2027.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This supplemental market research will help identify solutions that can safely bridge the time to surgery in austere environments. The purpose of this RFI is to request information to determine your company�s services and capabilities to meet our government requirement for a device to perform cell salvage, blood conditioning, and autonomous return with flow rate control of blood delivery to include prototypes. The information gathered from all companies that answer the RFI will be analyzed against the requirements to effectively identify capabilities that are available in the marketplace/indus… (show all)

try. Both large business concerns and all categories of small business are encouraged to respond to this request. The following North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code(s) may possibly be used for this requirement: 339112 � Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing. Responses to this notice are not offers and cannot be accepted by the Government to form a binding contract.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same NAICS 339112.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $55K to $175K, median $82K; range $19K to $225K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MEDICAL GRAPHICS CORPORATION1$225KAug 6, 2025
BUFFALO SUPPLY INC.1$175KSep 26, 2025
ANATOMICAL WORLDWIDE, LLC1$82KJul 17, 2026
LOMBART BROTHERS, INC1$55KAug 20, 2026
EVOLVE TECHNOLOGIES CORP1$19KSep 23, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.