SolicitationPosted Aug 15, 2025·Responses due Sep 2, 2025

J065--Varian True Beam Linear Accelerator Service Base Plus Four

Veterans Affairs · 260-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 20 (36C260)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26025Q0842
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Krystal K Weeks (krystal.weeks@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26025Q0842 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 15, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 15, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Oct 1, 2025
    Award Notice
    VARIAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC · $5.2M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Linear Accelerator Maintenance - 663

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (260-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 20 (36C260)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $100K to $386K, median $176K; range $19K to $779K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $ABT · $40.1B2$772KApr 30, 2026
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $19.4B1$779KJun 4, 2026
PARATA SYSTEMS LLC · $BDX · $19.4B1$610KSep 17, 2026
ZIMMER US INC1$600KApr 2, 2026
CAYLOR EQUIPMENT SERVICES LLC1$575KApr 23, 2026
L1 ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED1$302KOct 6, 2025
FIDELIS SUSTAINABILITY DISTRIBUTION, LLC1$203KNov 26, 2024
BELIMED, INC.1$203KOct 21, 2024
PROAIM AMERICAS, LLC. ELLISVILLE 630111$176KAug 20, 2025
OLYMPUS AMERICA INC1$159KMar 24, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ABT reported $40.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $176K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $176K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (5 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $72K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 5 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.