Special NoticePosted Jul 1, 2025·Responses due Jul 8, 2025

6515--36C242-25-AP-3564|528-25-3-8085-0078|Covidien Electrosurgical Units Sole Source Notice

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24225P1164
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Corey Swinton (Corey.Swinton@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24225P1164 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 1, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 21, 2025
    Award Notice
    COVIDIEN SALES LLC · $137K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a notice of intent to award a Sole Source only contract and is not a request for quotes. The Department of Veterans Affairs Buffalo VAMC intends to award a firm fixed price sole source contract to Name of Contractor: Covidien Sales Street Address: 15 Hampshire St City, State, Zip: Mansfield, MA 02048 The objective of this action is the procurement for: The Albany VAMC requires the purchase, delivery, and installation of Covidien Electrosurgical Unit to support surgical services. This acquisition ensures that surgical teams have access to reliable, modern, and safe electrosurgical techn… (show all)

ology to provide effective patient care.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 339113.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $27K to $626K, median $74K; range $18K to $1.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BEACON POINT ASSOCIATES LLC1$1.7MJul 18, 2025
Human Motion Technologies LLC. Pittsburgh PA 15238 USA1$679KApr 21, 2026
GEO-MED, LLC1$626KAug 25, 2026
BUFFALO SUPPLY INC.1$403KJun 1, 2026
APEX INTEGRATED DISTRIBUTION LLC1$74KJan 8, 2025
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$31KMay 7, 2025
CORPS MEDICAL SUPPLY, LLC1$27KSep 9, 2025
BRAVO, INC. · $CCZ · $121.6B1$22KAug 6, 2026
TELEFLEX LLC1$18KApr 9, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CCZ reported $121.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $74K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $131K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.