Pre-solicitationPosted Jun 3, 2025·Responses due Jun 18, 2025

Actuating Cylinder

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRTA1-25-R-0329
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2995
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ryan Newton (ryan.newton.4@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRTA1-25-R-0329 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 3, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 2, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 18, 2025 to Jan 21, 2026, middle of the range Nov 6, 2025.
Measured from 193 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 3, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

1. Estimated issue date 19 June 2025 and estimated closing/response date 23 July 2025. 2. RFP #: SPRTA1-25-R-0329 3. Contracting Office Address: 3001 Staff Drive Tinker AFB, OK 73145 4. PR#: FD2030-25-00247 5. Nomenclature/Noun: Actuating Cylinder 6. NSN: 2995-01-206-7995 NZ 7. PN: 441293-3 or 441293-ISS3 8. Application (Aircraft): F100/220 9. AMC: 3/B 10. Hstory: Last 3 buys � Contract number SPE4A117G0017/SPRTA122F0077 Award Date 3 Dec 2021 to Honeywell International, Inc. Contract number SPE4A117G0017/SPRTA121F0035 Award Date 14 Dec 2022 to Honeywell International, Inc. Contract number SPE4… (show all)

A117G0017/SPRTA119F0408 Award Date 19 Jun 2019 to Honeywell International, Inc. 11. Description: To modulate rear compressor variable vanes in (variable geometry) response to a signal from DEEC or Gas Generator Control. 12. Dimensions: 10.00 in. long X 3.00 in. wide X 6.00 in. high, weighing 3 lbs. 13. Material: Predominantly Aluminum 14. A firm fixed price contract is contemplated. The item, estimated quantities and required deliveries are as follows: Quantity: LINE ITEM 0001: Cylinder, Actuating Destination: DROP00 Delivery: 6 EA ON OR BEFORE 6 Sep 2026 Required Quantity: 6 each LINE ITEM 0002: Cylinder, Actuating Destination: DTW004 Delivery: 20 EA ON OR BEFORE 6 Mar 2026 Required Quantity: 20 each LINE ITEM 0003: Cylinder, Actuating Destination: DTW004 Delivery: 17 EA ON OR BEFORE 6 Sep 2026 Required Quantity: 17 each LINE ITEM 0004: Cylinder, Actuating Destination: DTW004 Delivery: 5 EA ON OR BEFORE 6 Sep 2026 Required Quantity: 5 each LINE ITEM 0005: Cylinder, Actuating Destination: DTW004 Delivery: 2 EA ON OR BEFORE 6 Sep 2026 Required Quantity: 2 each 15. Qualified Sources: Honeywell International, Inc. (Cage: 06848) 16. Set-aside: No Set-aside 17. Critical Safety Item (CSI) applicability: CSI criteria does APPLY to this item. 18. Mandatory Language: Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. Only written or faxed requests received directly from the requestors are acceptable. Note: An Ombudsman has been appointed to hear concerns from Offerors or potential Offerors during the proposal development phase of this acquisition. The purpose of the Ombudsman is not to diminish the authority of the program director or contracting officer, but to communicate contractor concerns, issues, disagreements, and recommendations to the appropriate government personnel. When requested, the Ombudsman will maintain strict confidentiality as to source of the concern. The Ombudsman does not participate in the evaluation of proposals or in the source selection process. Interested parties are invited to call Ombudsman at (405) 734-8241. DO NOT CALL THIS NUMBER FOR SOLICITATION REQUESTS. 19. Justification: Supplies (or Services) required are available from only one or a limited number of responsible sources(s) and no other type of supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. 20. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to Free Trade Agreements. 21. Based upon market research, the Government is using the policies contained in Far Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government�s requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice. 22. Item Unique Identification (IUID): Yes 23. Export Control does not apply. 24. Anticipated Award date: estimated 45 calendar days after solicitation closing date 25. The solicitation will be available for download on the release date from www.sam.gov. No telephone requests. Questions concerning this synopsis or subsequent solicitation can be directed to Adrian Campos at adrian.campos@us.af.mil.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK), same product/service code (PSC) 2995 and NAICS 336412.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $295K to $1.4M, median $902K; range $52K to $2.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC · $HON · $33.0B3$2.7MSep 28, 2026
GE AVIATION West Chester OH 45069 USA1$1.5MSep 26, 2025
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.1$1.2MJan 22, 2025
RTX CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B1$187KSep 22, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $902K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $902K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $732K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.