Special NoticePosted Oct 28, 2024·Responses due Nov 5, 2024

Remotec Inc Robot Replacement Parts 0159

Justice (all) · FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
15F06725Q000159
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Redstone Arsenal, AL, USA
Contact
Victoria McDaniels (vmcdaniels@fbi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 15F06725Q000159 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 22, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Oct 28, 2024 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Feb 12, 2025
    Award Notice
    REMOTEC, INC. · $80K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) intends to negotiate a one-time, sole source, firm fixed price contract with REMOTEC, Inc, Address: 353 JD Yarnell Industrial Parkway Clinton, TN 37716 for the purpose of procuring replacement parts for REMOTEC Robots, model F6B and the Spartan. The FBI possesses robots manufactured by REMOTEC, Inc. These robots require part replacement due to normal wear and tear. These robots are proprietary to REMOTEC, Inc., and they are the only manufacturer and distributer of these parts. The Government intends to negotiate with only one source under the authority… (show all)

of FAR 6.302-1. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotations; however, interested parties may identify their interests and/or capabilities statement to this requirement by contacting Contracting Officer, Victoria McDaniels, via email only at vmcdaniels@fbi.gov, no later than Tuesday, November 5, 2024, at 12:00pm EST.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Justice (all)), same NAICS 334519.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $80K to $302K, median $104K; range $57K to $500K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NOBLE SUPPLY & LOGISTICS, LLC1$500KAug 11, 2025
SAULS SEISMIC, LLC1$104KJun 10, 2026
VISIONARY EXPERTS LLC1$57KJun 18, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Justice, Dept of (DOJ) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Justice, Dept of (DOJ) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 125 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.