Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 4, 2026·Responses due Aug 11, 2026

Z--500 Gallon Fuel Tank Replacement at Udall Building

Interior (all) · IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
238220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140D0426Q0780
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2AZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lewicki, Nicholas (nicholas_lewicki@ibc.doi.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140D0426Q0780 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 4, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 20, 2026 to Mar 4, 2027, middle of the range Dec 9, 2026.
Measured from 56 past early notices at Departmental Offices that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 4, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of the Interior (DOI), Acquisition Services Directorate, intends to issue a small business set aside construction solicitation to replace a 500-gallon diesel aboveground storage tank (ATS) the Stewart Lee Udall Building, 1849 C Street NW, Washington, DC 20240. The Government intends to award a Firm Fixed Price (FFP) contract using Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) evaluation procedures. Quotes will be evaluated without discussions unless determined necessary by the Contracting Officer. It is expected that quotes will be due by August 20, 2026, and award will be made by … (show all)

August 30, 2026. All work shall be completed within 150 days of authorization to proceed. For additional information please contact the Contracting Officer.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004)), same NAICS 238220.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $68K to $293K, median $171K; range $64K to $352K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Symon Unlimited, LLC2$133KJun 23, 2026
PUYENPA CONSTRUCTION, LLC1$352KSep 10, 2025
MBB AFFILIATES, LLC1$273KSep 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.