Pre-solicitationPosted May 7, 2025·Responses due Jun 23, 2025

Z--BLM-CO CRVFO Two Bridges Expansion

Interior (all) · COLORADO STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L1725R0009
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2EB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Frost, Patrick (pfrost@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L1725R0009 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 7, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • May 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 17, 2025
    Award Notice
    GCS LLC · $314K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

BLM-CO CRVFO Two Bridges Expansion Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior, Colorado State Office, Lakewood, Colorado has a requirement for CRVFO Two Bridges Expansion The work includes, but is not limited to; furnishing labor, equipment, supplies, and materials, for abandoning an existing well and drilling a new potable well, also including the installation of buried septic tank and sewer lines, system and potable water hydrants, electrical system, and RV utility hookups. Work also includes earthwork, placing crushed aggregate surfacing onto prepared roadways and parking areas, … (show all)

the removal and disposal of a section of wooden fence and other miscellaneous work associated with RV campground and described herein. A pre-bid site tour will be provided on Tuesday June 3rd, 2025 at noon local time. The project locations are near Eagle, CO. From Eagle, travel north on Capitol St toward E 3rd St and turn right onto US-6 E. At the traffic circle, take the 2nd exit and stay on U-6 E for about 9.5 miles. Turn left onto CO-131 N and travel another 17.8 miles. Turn left, then right. After 150 ft, you should be at the destination. For questions regarding to site tour, please contact COR: Derek Vecchia, (720) 610-1483, dvecchia@blm.gov The solicitation shall be set aside for Small Business Set Aside. NAICS code is 236220, (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction), size standard is $45 million. Estimated price range is between $250,000 and $500,000.00. It is anticipated the solicitation package will be issued approximately May 23, 2025. Please visit https://sam.gov for updates.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (COLORADO STATE OFFICE), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $163K to $295K, median $282K; range $45K to $308K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
R&B OILFIELD SERVICES, INC.1$308KSep 24, 2025
PRIMECORPS LLC1$282KSep 24, 2025
BOLTON CONSTRUCTION, LLC1$45KJul 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.