SolicitationPosted Mar 19, 2026·Original deadline passed (Mar 24). See latest amendment for current deadline.

W065--1.5T Mobile MRI Lease

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
532490
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26326Q0270
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
W065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Cameron J Rick (Cameron.Rick@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26326Q0270 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 26, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Feb 26, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 10, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 19, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Mar 19, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 22, 2026
    Award Notice
    THE LUZAR GROUP, LLC · $3.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Mobile MRI Lease procurement for the Minneapolis VA Health Care System. This is a solicitation conducted using FAR Part 12 (Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services). Solicitation number 36C26326Q0270 is issued as a request for quotes (RFQ). Prospective offerors must be registered and current in the System for Award Management (SAM) database (https://www.sam.gov) at time of offer to the Government. This is a total SDVOSB set-aside and businesses must also be registered with the Small Business Administration to be eligible for award https://certifications.sba.gov/. Quotes will… (show all)

only be accepted from responsible contractors. The NAICS code for the solicitation is 532490 with a size standard of $40 million. A list of the contract line items, quantities, and units of measure are listed within the attached solicitation documentation. The VA anticipates one Firm Fixed Price award to provide services to the Minneapolis Health Care System, 1 Veterans Dr., Minneapolis, MN 55417 The period of performance is 04/15/2026 to 09/30/2026 with 4 option years if exercised. Interested offerors are encouraged to attend a site visit from 11:00am-12:00 on 03/17/2026. Offerors should contact Julie Brown at 612-467-5176 or julie.brown@va.gov if they plan on attending. Interested vendors should meet at the outpatient entrance security desk if they plan on attending. Technical questions on this solicitation are due via e-mail only to Cameron Rick, Contracting Specialist, at Cameron.rick@va.gov no later than 5:00pm Central time on 03/17/2026. Quotes are due to the Contracting Office by 5:00pm Central time on 03/20/2026. Quotes are required to be emailed to cameron.rick@va.gov prior to the solicitation closing date and time. It is the responsibility of the offeror to ensure their quote is received in its entirety by the Contracting Officer before the solicitation closing.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)), same product/service code (PSC) W065.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $119K to $171K, median $164K; range $74K to $177K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MOBILE IMAGING OF AMERICA CORP1$177KMay 29, 2025
AMERIWATER, LLC1$164KSep 8, 2026
NOVOCURE INC · $NVCR · $699.2M1$74KFeb 12, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NVCR reported $699.2M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $164K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $5K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.