SolicitationPosted Jul 31, 2026·Responses due Aug 3, 2026

USS MTW FY27 MID-TERM AVAILABILITY (MTA)

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLC SIGONELLA NAPLES OFFICE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6817126RN006
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J998
Place
TO BE DETERMINED, N/A, AX1
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6817126RN006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 30, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 4, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 5, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 11, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 25, 2026 to Nov 30, 2026, middle of the range Sep 18, 2026.
Measured from 102 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 18, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 3, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same product/service code (PSC) J998.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $121K to $444K, median $178K; range $14K to $21.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
METRO MACHINE CORP · $GD · $42.3B2$332KNov 26, 2025
OFFICINE MECCANICHE NAVALI E FONDERIE SAN GIORGIO DEL PORTO S.P.A.1$21.7MSep 22, 2025
TOPAZ SKY SRL Bucuresti Sectorul 4 ROU1$1.2MApr 16, 2026
PC VISION INC1$200KFeb 20, 2025
NATIONAL SHIPPING AGENCY S.A. Souda 73200 GRC1$176KMay 11, 2026
GETINGE USA SALES, LLC1$27KDec 16, 2025
AQUA-CHEM, INC.1$14KMar 25, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $178K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $399K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.