Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 1, 2024·Responses due Aug 15, 2024

Service/Maintenance Agreement Laboratory Equipment

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RI-PICATINNY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W15QKN24R0080
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
William TENZ (william.d.tenz.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W15QKN24R0080 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 1, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Nov 19, 2024
    Award Notice
    PERKINELMER U.S. LLC · $473K
    Open
Other notices
  • Nov 19, 2024
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Army Contracting Command intends to solicit, negotiate, and award a firm fixed price contract to Revvity Health Sciences, Incorporated, 68 Elm Street, Hopkinton, MA, 01748 for service/maintenance agreement for Revvity laboratory equipment located at Picatinny Arsenal, NJ. The requirement is for a service/maintenance agreement for Revvity laboratory equipment. The anticipated contract shall include a base year with four additional option years for a total period of performance of five years. A Sole Source Justification and Approval (FAR 13.5) was approved July 19, 2024. This notice is … (show all)

not a request for competitive proposals; however, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, or proposal, which shall be considered by the Government. The NAICS code for this effort is 811210 and the small business sized standard is $34M. All questions/responses must be received NO LATER than August 15, 2024, in writing. All questions and responses to this announcement shall be submitted in writing to the following point of contacts: William.d.tenz.civ@army.mil and kevin.p.puma.civ@army.mil .

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same product/service code (PSC) J066.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $60K to $658K, median $248K; range $13K to $900K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NEWCO INC2$1.7MAug 21, 2026
INVOCAL INC1$668KFeb 13, 2026
CUSTOM CALIBRATION SOLUTIONS LLC1$629KFeb 19, 2026
ATZ SOLUTION LLC1$430KMar 19, 2026
BECKMAN COULTER, INC1$66KApr 14, 2025
THE REMI GROUP LLC1$61KSep 22, 2025
MALVERN PANALYTICAL INC1$60KSep 8, 2026
Nexus Group LLC1$19KAug 19, 2025
JEOL USA, INC.1$13KMar 4, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.