SolicitationPosted Aug 7, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 15). See latest amendment for current deadline.

WASTEWATER PRETREATMENT PLANT OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES

Treasury (all) · OFFICE OF THE CHIEF PROCUREMENT OFFICER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
561210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
2031ZA26R00023
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
S216
Place
Washington, DC, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 2031ZA26R00023 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 7, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 10, 2026 to Nov 9, 2026; middle Oct 1, 2026.
Measured from 13 past solicitations at Bureau of Engraving and Printing that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 15, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 15, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Recent Agency Awards (Loose Match)

104 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Treasury (all)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (100): middle half $113K to $3.1M, median $405K; range $14K to $593.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KOENIG & BAUER BANKNOTE SOLUTIONS SA Lausanne 22 1000 CHE5$4.4MOct 13, 2026
SICPA SECURINK CORP4$165.6M + 1 sharedJan 21, 2026
PROTEC SURFACE TECHNOLOGIES S.R.L. Bedizzole BHS 25081 ITA3$1.0MApr 30, 2026
BLOOMBERG INDUSTRY GROUP, INC.2$9.2MApr 27, 2026
MOODY'S ANALYTICS, INC.2$4.1MSep 24, 2026
CCH Incorporated · $CCHH2$925KNov 20, 2025
MEDLINE INDUSTRIES, LP2$608KOct 15, 2025
LIONHEART ALLIANCE, LLC2$106KJan 22, 2026
CRANE & CO., INC.1$593.4MJul 8, 2026
PAPIERFABRIK LOUISENTHAL GESELLSCHAFT MIT BESCHR�NKTER HAFTUNG DEU1$46.2MAug 25, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Treasury, Dept of since 2024 (1 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Treasury, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 221 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.