SolicitationPosted Aug 19, 2024·Responses due Sep 18, 2024

Request: Recompete of Chemical Screening, Review,

EPA · CINCINNATI ACQUISITION DIV (CAD)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541620
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
68HERC23R0278
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R499
Place
Not stated
Contact
Werwick, Brad (werwick.brad@epa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 68HERC23R0278 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 25, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 19, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 5, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 12, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Oct 23, 2024
    Award Notice
    SRC INC · $90.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Technical and program support for the Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT) by preparing screening-level chemistry assessments, Safer Choice and Design for the Environment (DfE) chemical substance and product evaluations, and updates to the Safer Chemical Ingredients List

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (EPA), same product/service code (PSC) R499.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $127K to $8.4M, median $353K; range $40K to $43.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TETRA TECH, INC. · $TTEK · $4.5B2$25.1MApr 20, 2026
Abt Global LLC2$10.9MSep 26, 2025
WSP USA Inc.1$43.4MSep 8, 2026
CGI FEDERAL INC.1$11.5MJun 26, 2025
Goodwill Vision Enterprises, Inc.1$1.3MJun 1, 2026
ICF INCORPORATED1$353KSep 29, 2026
INDUSTRIAL ECONOMICS INC1$158KMar 5, 2026
TOEROEK ASSOCIATES, INC.1$139KMay 27, 2025
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY 2601 WOLF VILLAGE WAY Raleigh NC 27695 USA1$127KDec 16, 2024
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, DAVIS 1850 RESEARCH PARK DR STE 300 DAVIS CA 95618 USA1$55KApr 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TTEK reported $4.5B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $353K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 565 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.