Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 5, 2024·Responses due Dec 20, 2024

68--Bulk Chemical Delivery for Yuma Desalting Plant

Bureau of Reclamation · LOWER COLORADO REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325180
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R3025Q0003
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6810
Place
Not stated
Contact
Clements, Nicholas (nclements@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R3025Q0003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 30, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Dec 5, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jan 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 13, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 30, 2025
    Award Notice
    HILL BROTHERS CHEMICAL CO 4450 N 42ND AVE Phoenix AZ 85019 USA · $1.8M
    Open
  • Jan 30, 2025
    Award Notice
    Thatcher Company · $1.8M
    Open
  • Jan 30, 2025
    Award Notice
    SUFFOLK SALES & SERVICE CORP · $1.8M
    Open
  • Jan 31, 2025
    Award Notice
    HILL BROTHERS CHEMICAL CO 4450 N 42ND AVE Phoenix AZ 85019 USA · $161K
    Open
  • Jan 31, 2025
    Award Notice
    Thatcher Company · $500
    Open
  • Jan 31, 2025
    Award Notice
    SUFFOLK SALES & SERVICE CORP · $16K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRESOLICITATION NOTICE: Bulk Chemicals for Yuma Area Office - IDIQ Bulk Chemicals for the Yuma Area Office - IDIQ This is a Pre-Solicitation Notice with the intent of synopsizing a proposed contract action prior to issuance of the solicitation. Specific instructions on submitting your proposal will be contained in the solicitation documents to be issued on or about December 21, 2024, posted to the beta.SAM.gov website at https://www.beta.sam.gov. No documents will be available until the solicitation is issued. The U.S. Department of the Interior (DOI), Bureau of Reclamation (Reclamation), Lowe… (show all)

r Colorado Basin, Yuma Area Office has an ongoing requirement for bulk chemicals to be delivered to the Yuma Desalting Plant in Yuma, Arizona. The Government anticipates awarding multiple Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) type contract. The base contract will be for a five-year ordering period. The estimated maximum value for the IDIQ contracts is $1,000,000.00 each. Fixed price delivery orders will be issued as required. The minimum guarantee is $500.00 per contract. The chemicals required are as follows: Liquid Chlorine, Hydrated Lime, Liquid Ferric Sulfate, Sulfuric Acid, and Anhydrous Ammonia. This requirement is restricted as a 100% Small Business Set-Aside. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code assigned to this project is 325180, Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing with a corresponding small business size standard of 1,000 Employees. This acquisition will be procured in accordance with FAR Part 12 Acquisition of Commercial Items, and FAR 13 Simplified Acquisition Procedures. IDIQ award will be made based on lowest price for Delivery Order 1. Delivery Order 1 price will be binding. The solicitation and any amendments to the solicitation will be available only through beta.sam.gov website (www.beta.sam.gov). All quotes, and other normal documents required for the quote submittal, including amendments to the quote, shall be in electronic medium. All dates in this announcement are estimated and are subject to change. No other information will be available before the solicitation is posted. Registrations: In order to be awarded a contract an offeror must have a Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) number, be registered and active in the System for Award Management (SAM), http://www.sam.gov on the date quotes are due, and have completed their Online Representations and Certifications. Point of Contact: Harris Abellon, Contract Specialist, e-mail: habellon@usbr.gov. All contractual technical questions must be submitted in writing via e-mail to: habellon@usbr.gov. Telephone questions will not be accepted.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (LOWER COLORADO REGIONAL OFFICE), same product/service code (PSC) 6810 and NAICS 325180.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $66K to $140K, median $123K; range $9K to $157K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HILL BROTHERS CHEMICAL COMPANY1$157KJan 21, 2026
HILL BROTHERS CHEMICAL CO 4450 N 42ND AVE Phoenix AZ 85019 USA1$123KAug 1, 2025
Thatcher Company1$9KJan 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.