Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 25, 2026·Responses due Aug 28, 2026

Grounds Maintenance with 4 Option Years

Agriculture (all) · USDA ARS AFM APD

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
561730
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
1232SA26Q0977
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
S208
Place
Kerrville, TX, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 1232SA26Q0977 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 30, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 4, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 14, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 25, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 15, 2026 to Sep 11, 2026, middle of the range Aug 24, 2026.
Measured from 333 past solicitations at Agricultural Research Service that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 30, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 28, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

17 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (USDA ARS AFM APD), same product/service code (PSC) S208 and NAICS 561730.

Single-winner award sizes (17): middle half $59K to $260K, median $107K; range $13K to $629K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Dakota Government Services LLC2$89KSep 10, 2026
RANA CREEK HABITAT RESTORATION Carmel CA 93923 USA1$629KSep 23, 2025
NORTHERN WOODS TREE SERVICE, LTD.1$345KSep 25, 2026
NASCENCE GROUP LLC1$295KSep 22, 2026
I Got's This home and lawn care LLC1$263KJun 1, 2026
YOUR NEEDS LLC1$260KMay 12, 2026
THE WRIGHT WAY ENTERPRISES LLC1$248KSep 30, 2026
BLUE RIDGE LANDSCAPE AND DESIGN, INC.1$137KSep 10, 2025
COMMERCIAL BLUE INC1$125KMar 12, 2026
Ground Level Maintenance LLC1$107KJun 26, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Agriculture, Dept of (USDA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Agriculture, Dept of (USDA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 132 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.