SolicitationPosted Jul 19, 2024·Original deadline passed (Jul 24). See latest amendment for current deadline.

HDTRA124R0001 Cooperative Threat Reduction Integrating Contract IV (CTRIC IV)

Department of Defense (all) · DEFENSE THREAT REDUCTION AGENCY

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
HDTRA124R0001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R799
Place
Not stated
Contact
Marvin Walker (marvin.k.walker.civ@mail.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation HDTRA124R0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 2, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Feb 9, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Mar 12, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 16, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 21, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 26, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 27, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 3, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 8, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 19, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 26, 2025
    Award Notice
    AMENTUM SERVICES, INC. · $3.5B
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2025
    Award Notice
    VERTEX AEROSPACE LLC · $3.5B
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2025
    Award Notice
    JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES COMPANY · $3.5B
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2025
    Award Notice
    FLUOR INTERCONTINENTAL, INC · $3.5B
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2025
    Award Notice
    BLACK & VEATCH SPECIAL PROJECTS CORP. · $3.5B
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2025
    Award Notice
    PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INTERNATIONAL INC. · $3.5B
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Amendment 0007 is issued to extend the RFP and Revised_Attach_10_TO 0001 PPP Armenia proposal submission due date and time from 12:00PM 22-Jul-24 to 12:00PM 24-Jul-24 in PIEE and SAM.GOV. Offerors are reminded that in the event that the PIEE Solicitation Module is down, the alternate method for proposal submission is via email to: dtra.belvoir.al.mbx.ctric-iv-contract@mail.mil.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DEFENSE THREAT REDUCTION AGENCY), same NAICS 541990.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $2.9M to $74.8M, median $15.0M; range $179K to $325.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TECHTRANS INTERNATIONAL INC1$325.0MDec 16, 2024
BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE 505 KING AVE COLUMBUS OH 43201 USA1$93.3MJan 22, 2026
PERATON INC.1$19.5MJun 24, 2026
VALIANT GLOBAL DEFENSE SERVICES INC.1$10.4MOct 19, 2026
GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $GD · $53.8B1$370KMar 18, 2026
FOREIGN POLICY RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC1$179KJul 16, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $15.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (50 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • $399K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.