Sources SoughtPosted Oct 14, 2026·Responses due Oct 21, 2026

Repair Storm Damage Imperial Dam Road at YPG, AZ

Army Corps of Engineers · W075 ENDIST LOS ANGELES

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912PL26S0058
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1LB
Place
Not stated
Contact
JINZAEMON KIMOTO (jinzaemon.kimoto@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912PL26S0058 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 14, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 28, 2026 to Jan 7, 2027, middle of the range Dec 10, 2026.
Measured from 27 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 237310 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE for information only. Replies by interested parties will be used by this agency for preliminary planning purposes. No proposal or contract will be awarded from this notice. No reimbursement will be made for any costs associated with providing information in response to this notice or any follow-up information requests. The U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, Los Angeles District (SPL) has been tasked to solicit and award a FY27 firm-fixed price design-build construction contract for Repair Storm Damage Imperial Dam Road at the Yuma Proving Ground (YPG) in Yuma, Arizo… (show all)

na. Project Scope: The work is briefly described as follows, but is not the entire scope of the project: Repair the Imperial Dam Road by reconstruction of an approximately 4,505-foot-long roadway, raising grade, constructing culverts, regrading wash areas and ditches to account for current stormwater runoff. Create positive ditch drainage in areas of reconstruction. The final surface shall be a smooth profile without any bumps or dips. Replace all signs, install new wet reflective thermoplastic pavement markings and retroreflective pavement markers. All work must be done in accordance with Arizona Department of Transportation (ADOT) specifications, Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD) standards, and Military Surface Deployment and Distribution Command Transportation Engineering Agency (SDDCTEA) standards. The purpose of this notice is to gain knowledge of the experience and qualifications of the various members of the construction industry, including Other Than Small Business, Small Business, HUBZone small business, Women-Owned Small Business, Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business and 8(a) firms. The Government is seeking to identify qualified sources either singularly or as part of an assembled team under North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code 237310 - Highway, Street and Bridge Construction, which has a small business size standard of $45,000,000.00 and Product Service Code (PSC) of Y1LB - Construction of Highways, Roads, Streets, Bridges and Railways. The estimated magnitude of this project is: Between $4M and $7M.The total contract performance period is estimated at 600 calendar days. Minimum capabilities required include previous experience of projects similar in magnitude and in complexity. In your response, please provide the following information:1. Offerors name, Unique Identity ID (UEI), address, point of contact, with telephone numbers, and email addresses.2. Business size/classification, to include any socioeconomic categories such as Small Business, HUBZone small business, Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business, Woman-Owned Small Business, or 8(a) and NAICS code designations.3. Bonding capability (construction bonding level per single contract and aggregate construction bonding level, both expressed in dollars; along with current available bonding capacity).4. Examples of past experience on individual projects of similar scope and magnitude, as described in the Project Scope above, with no more than three (3) projects that are complete or at least 50% construction complete within the past six (6) years. Responses must demonstrate experience in road construction/re-construction with at least one example with a value greater than $2M. Examples should provide project title, location, general description to demonstrate relevance to the proposed project, the Offerors role, dollar value of contract, type of contract (design-build or design bid build), and name of the company, agency, or Government entity for which the work was performed. Include information on work scopes; whether self-performed versus subcontracted, and the percentage of work self-performed versus subcontracted. If the past performance was as a Joint Venture (JV), indicate which scopes were performed by which JV member and the percentage of work completed by which JV member. Please limit your responses to the Sources Sought to no more than three (3) pages in length. Submittals are due no later than October 21, 2026 at 2pm Pacific Daylight via email to Jinzaemon.Kimoto@usace.army.mil with a CC to kinya.r.minami@usace.army.mil.Submittals will not be returned. This is not a Request for Proposals, only a Request for Information. No award will result from this Sources Sought Notice. This notice does not constitute any commitment by the Government.

Who won similar work

39 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) Y1LB.

Single-winner award sizes (39): middle half $67K to $1.4M, median $198K; range $4K to $63.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Lorr Construction, Inc.2$1.9MSep 12, 2025
ANVIL STEEL ENGINEERING INC2$244KJul 17, 2026
PSALM PRECISION SOLUTIONS LLC2$191KAug 5, 2025
VEDANT CONSTRUCTION INC2$112KJul 1, 2026
ALBERICI CONSTRUCTORS INC1$63.8MDec 15, 2025
KIEWIT INFRASTRUCTURE SOUTH CO 2050 ROANOKE RD STE 100 Westlake TX 76262 USA1$28.7MMay 16, 2025
BERING STRAITS GLOBAL INNOVATIONS, LLC1$26.1MJun 26, 2026
RED EAGLE 2 JV Coweta OK 74429 USA1$22.2MJun 20, 2025
MOBLEY CONTRACTORS, INC1$18.8MAug 24, 2026
PIGOTT ASPHALT AND SITEWORK LLC1$18.1MSep 30, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.