Special NoticePosted Aug 4, 2026·Responses due Aug 11, 2026

Intent to Solicit from a Single Source, Decade Resistance Box, Misawa Air Base, Japan

Air Force and Space Force · FA5205 35 CONS PK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334515
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA520526QB125
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
6625
Place
JPN
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA520526QB125 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 4, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 28, 2026 to Jan 29, 2027, middle of the range Nov 9, 2026.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 3, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The 35th Contracting Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan intends to issue a single-source procurement action to IET Labs, Inc., CAGE 62015, under the authority of RFO 12.102(a) to purchase Decade Resistance Box P/N HARS-LX-9-0.001. Interested concerns that believe they could satisfy the requirements listed above for the Government may clearly and unambiguously identify their capability to do so in writing on or before the response date for this notice. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotations. Information submitted in response to this notice will be used solely to determi… (show all)

ne whether competitive procedures may be used for future procurements. A determination by the Government not to compete this acquisition based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Any questions regarding this notice must be submitted in writing via Email to POCs listed below, no later than 11 Aug 26 at 12:00 (Japan Time). If no affirmative written responses are received by above due date/time, award will be made without further notice. Oral communications are not acceptable in response to this notice. 35 CONS Point of Contact: Katie Kershaw, Buyer, email: katie.kershaw@us.af.mil. and Michiko Yoshizawa, Contracting Officer, email: michiko.yoshizawa.jp@us.af.mil.

Who won similar work

55 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same product/service code (PSC) 6625.

Single-winner award sizes (55): middle half $52K to $567K, median $140K; range $15K to $22.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TESTFORCE USA, INC.4$394KSep 16, 2026
VIRGINIA DIODES, INC.2$347KJun 30, 2025
FSR CONSULTING LLC2$52KAug 18, 2025
FLUKE ELECTRONICS CORP1$22.6MMar 23, 2026
Rohde & Schwarz USA, Inc.1$20.2MJun 17, 2026
GIGACOM INC1$5.0MOct 23, 2024
Clarke Hess Communication Research Corp1$4.8MJun 12, 2025
IET LABS INC1$4.6MJun 26, 2026
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$3.2MMay 8, 2025
HAMAR LASER INSTRUMENTS, INC.1$2.6MAug 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.