Pre-solicitationPosted Mar 12, 2025·Responses due Apr 11, 2025

F--Special Status Botany Surveys, South Zone, Eugene, Oregon; Northwest Oregon Dis

Interior (all) · OREGON STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541690
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L4325Q0022
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
F099
Place
Not stated
Contact
Eslinger, Tiffany (teslinger@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L4325Q0022 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 6, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Mar 12, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Mar 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 21, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    LORING SCOT 935 BELLVIEW AVE Ashland OR 97520 USA · $738K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Bureau of Land Management (BLM), Oregon State Office intends to issue a Request For Quote for a firm fixed price, commercial services, contract for botany services, including rare plant and noxious weed surveys and mapping located within the southern vicinity of the Northwest Oregon District (NWOD) area of responsibility. The performance period is estimated to be May 1, 2025 through April 30, 2030. The performance period includes a one-year Base and 4 one-year option periods. This procurement is a SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE. The NAICS code is 541690 and the small business size standard $19.0… (show all)

M. The basis of award will utilize the best value continuum. The technical/non-price evaluation factors are technical capability and relevant performance where technical/non-price evaluation factors, when combined, are significantly more important than price. Options will be evaluated in accordance with provision 52.212-2. The solicitation is anticipated to be issued on or about March 12, 2025. All responsible sources may submit a quote which shall be considered by the agency.

Who won similar work

82 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) F099.

Single-winner award sizes (82): middle half $46K to $297K, median $134K; range $12K to $40.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FORESTECH CONSULTING, INC6$1.9MJun 10, 2026
Summitt Forests, Inc.6$1.2MJul 17, 2026
AERO S E A T INC4$2.1MAug 24, 2026
TODD BONNEY TRUCKING, LLC4$730KSep 4, 2026
PHOENIX DIVERSIFIED LLC3$610KJun 22, 2026
Ground Level, Inc.3$331KJul 22, 2026
VIRIDESCENT CONTRACTING, LLC3$178KSep 8, 2026
SILHOUETTE FARM & FORESTRY, LLC2$1.2MJul 1, 2026
THE KLAMATH TRIBES 501 S. CHILOQUIN BLVD. Chiloquin OR 97624 USA2$950KSep 8, 2026
DDC 4C, LLC2$843KSep 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.