Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 10, 2025·Responses due Feb 9, 2026

47--MANIFOLD,AIR LINE - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS

Defense Logistics Agency · SPRMM1 DLA MECHANICSBURG

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRMM126RKA39
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4730
Place
Not stated
Contact
JENNIFER ELLIOTT, ZID1, EMAIL JENNIFER.ELLIOTT@DLA.MIL (JENNIFER.ELLIOTT@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRMM126RKA39 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 10, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • May 8, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 8, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 5, 2026
    Award Notice
    VACCO INDUSTRIES · $8.9M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-4730-014850052, TDP VER 001, REF NR S1E10203-05, QTY 1 AY, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. The approved source of supply is Vacco Industries, CAGE 99517. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase / contract repair of this part from additional sources. It has been determined to be uneconomical to buy the data or rights to the data. It is uneconomical to reverse engineer the part. Interested parties may obtain copies of Military and Federal Specifications and Standards, Qualified Products Lists (QPLs), Qualified Product Databases (QPDs), Military Handbooks, an… (show all)

d other standardized documents from the DoD Single Stock Point (DODSSP) at Document Automation and Production Service (DAPS) in Philadelphia, PA. NOTE: Patterns, Drawings, Deviation Lists, Purchase Descriptions, etc. are NOT stocked at DODSSP. Most documents are available in Adobe PDF format from ASSIST-Online at: http://quicksearch.dla.mil/. Users may use ASSIST-Quick Search to search for and download available documents directly using standard browser software. Documents that are not available for downloading from ASSIST-Quick Search can be ordered from the DODSSP website using the ASSIST Shopping Wizard after obtaining a DODSSP Customer Account by following the registration procedures. Users who do not have access to the internet may contact the DODSSP ASSIST Help Desk at 215-697-2667 or 215-697-2179(DSN: 442-2667), or mail their requestDLA Document Services, Bldg. 4/D, 700 Robbins Avenue, Philadelphia PA 19111-5094. The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. All responsible sources may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals, quotations or capability statements. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30 days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice.

Who won similar work

45 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Logistics Agency), same product/service code (PSC) 4730.

Single-winner award sizes (45): middle half $37K to $103K, median $50K; range $6K to $2.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DAVID P. WILSON CO INC8$432KSep 2, 2026
EHB SUPPLY Silverdale WA 98383 USA5$360KAug 11, 2026
GREENSHIELDS INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, INC.2$159KAug 25, 2026
AZE SUPPLY CO INC2$101KJun 16, 2026
B & H INTERNATIONAL LLC2$73KSep 26, 2025
K.R. CAMPBELL, INC.2$32KApr 25, 2025
THOMAS INSTRUMENT, INCORPORATED1$2.9MAug 27, 2026
PEERLESS MFG CO Addison TX 75001 USA1$1.9MSep 16, 2026
SZCZYPSKI, MICHAEL New Paris IN 46553 USA1$1.9MDec 4, 2024
ADVEX CORPORATION1$1.7MMar 19, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Sep 25, 2026WESTLAND TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$276KVARIOUS EB VENT FLEX CONNECTORSMateriality: 0.02% of $ESE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 16, 2026PEERLESS MFG CO Addison TX 75001 USA$1.9M4 NSN PeerlessNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$957K47--NOZZLE ASSEMBLYMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 2, 2026Houston Global Distribution LLC$36KEND FITTING ELBOWNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 2, 2026DAVID P. WILSON CO INC$62KVENT ADAPTERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 27, 2026THOMAS INSTRUMENT, INCORPORATED$2.9MManifold, HydraulicNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 25, 2026GREENSHIELDS INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, INC.$26KFITTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 11, 2026EHB SUPPLY Silverdale WA 98383 USA$66KEXPANSION JOINTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 13, 2026EHB SUPPLY Silverdale WA 98383 USA$133KExpansion JointNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 2, 2026GREENSHIELDS INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, INC.$134KELBOW, FLANGE TO HOSENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.