SolicitationPosted Aug 19, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 31). See latest amendment for current deadline.

N0016426R3106: COR and Acquisition Support Services at NSWC Crane

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CRANE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016426R3106
Set-aside
8(a) Set-Aside (FAR 19.8)
PSC
R707
Place
Not stated
Contact
Myron Stoll (myron.l.stoll.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016426R3106 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 30, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 19, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 27, 2026 to May 14, 2027, middle of the range Dec 7, 2026.
Measured from 37 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 541330 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 30, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Contracting Officer Representative support and Acquisition Support Services for NSWC Crane. Requirements include program management support, acquisition management support, assistance in preparation of requirements documentation, workload planning support, data collection, data entry, and file maintenance.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC CRANE), same NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $2.7M to $9.8M, median $8.0M; range $134K to $27.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Microwave Power Products, Inc. · $TDG · $10.0B2$7.8MJul 18, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$27.2MDec 12, 2024
AMERICAN STRUCTUREPOINT INC1$12.0MFeb 4, 2026
DRS ADVANCED ISR LLC · $DRS · $3.8B1$9.1MAug 15, 2025
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX1$8.4MSep 16, 2025
SERCO INC1$2.7MApr 17, 2025
CAES SYSTEMS LLC · $HON · $38.1B1$2.7MSep 2, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $8.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $8.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $DRS reported $3.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $8.0M, is 0.2% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $8.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (28 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.1M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.