Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 10, 2026·Responses due Sep 21, 2026

61--CABLE,POWER,ELECTRICAL

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334419
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M126T345S
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
61
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M126T345S in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 10, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 22, 2026
    Award Notice
    F & R SALES, INC. · $32K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 6145015909166 CABLE,POWER,ELECTRICAL: Line 0001 Qty 13961 UI FT Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO By: 0168 DAYS ADO Approved source is 92607 26448/85238X-2. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

106 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 61 and NAICS 334419.

Single-winner award sizes (106): middle half $47K to $250K, median $138K; range $26K to $850K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC21$3.2MSep 15, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC17$3.6MJun 10, 2026
Johnson & Towers LLC5$1.3MNov 21, 2025
GENERAL DYNAMICS LAND SYSTEMS INC. · $GD · $53.8B5$395KSep 15, 2026
AMZ Alabama Inc.5$199KSep 1, 2026
Central Power Systems & Services, LLC4$1.0MSep 22, 2025
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.3$190KJul 8, 2026
LEIDOS, INC. · $LDOS · $17.6B3$134KAug 12, 2025
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.2$914KApr 9, 2026
LINSUN INDUSTRIAL GROUP LLC2$600KJun 9, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 106 past awards, $138K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LDOS reported $17.6B revenue (12 months to Jul 3, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 106 past awards, $138K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.$350K61--CABLE ASSEMBLY-SWITCH,ELECTRICALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026GENERAL DYNAMICS LAND SYSTEMS - CANADA CORPORATION$41K61--CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 21, 2026SILVER EAGLE MANUFACTURING CO$350K61--CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 15, 2026OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC$350K61--WIRING HARNESS,BRANCHEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 15, 2026GENERAL DYNAMICS LAND SYSTEMS INC.$151K61--CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 8, 2026TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$203K61--CABLE ASSEMBLY-SWITNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2026AGA TRUCK PARTS, INC$350K61--LEAD,ELECTRICALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 3, 2026CAVANAUGH GOVERNMENT GROUP, LLC$350K61--CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 2, 2026OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC$350K61--WIRING HARNESS,BRANCHEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 1, 2026AMZ Alabama Inc.$26K61--WIRING HARNESSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $718K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.