Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 27, 2024·Responses due Oct 1, 2024

Miscellaneous Kits for Repair and Maintenance

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334514
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX24R0039
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4940
Place
Not stated
Contact
ANNA DOUGLASS (ANNA.DOUGLASS@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX24R0039 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 27, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Apr 9, 2025
    Award Notice
    KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC · $6.7M
    Open
  • Apr 9, 2025
    Award Notice
    SONCOAST PROCUREMENT, LLC · $4.1M
    Open
Other notices
  • Apr 9, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The subject requirement is for the acquisition of NSNs 4910-01-618-4327 (Load Bank, Portable), 4910-01-620-2476 (Safety Board Kit), 4910-01-620-2533 (Motorpool Setup Kit), 1005-01-628-2404 (Cleaning Kit, Gun), 4940-01-628-2510 (Shop Equipment, Util), 6140-01-628-2613 (Battery Assembly Kit), 4940-01-628-2928 (Shop Equipment, Util), 4940-01-629-7875 (Shop Equipment, Weld), 4940-01-629-8227 (Cleaner, Pressure, So), 6130-01-629-8366 (Power Supply Assembly), 4940-01-629-8436 (Shop Equipment, Util), 4940-01-629-8440 (Shop Equipment, Util), 1005-01-629-9316 (Washstation, Special), 4940-01-629-9495 (S… (show all)

hop Equipment, Inst), and 4940-01-630-0734 (Shop Equipment, Util). The FSCs for this requirement are 1005, 4910, 4940, 6130 and 6140. An Indefinite Quantity Long-Term Contract with a 1-year base and 4 options years is anticipated. The total duration base plus option years shall not exceed 5 years. Solicitation will be issued as Total Small Business set-aside with Other Than Full and Open Competition. The solicitation will be available on August 30, 2024 at https://dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/rfp. Hard copies are not available. Increments and delivery schedules will be noted on the RFP. FOB Origin is required for all NSNs. Inspection/Acceptance requirement is at Destination. All responsible sources may submit an offer/quote, which shall be considered. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, past performance, delivery, and surge and sustainment.

Who won similar work

329 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 334514.

Single-winner award sizes (329): middle half $34K to $137K, median $54K; range $3K to $62.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SANITZ ENTERPRISES, INC.16$2.2MAug 26, 2026
MARTIN MILITARY INC16$1.5MAug 3, 2026
INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION CORPORATION11$2.6MAug 26, 2026
WAMCO, INC.11$1.3MAug 31, 2026
MKC ELECTRONICS INC11$656KJun 22, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC10$887KFeb 28, 2025
PHAOSTRON INSTRUMENT AND ELECTRONIC COMPANY9$363KAug 5, 2026
LEIDOS, INC. · $LDOS · $15.3B7$581KAug 13, 2026
WINZER CORPORATION7$243KMay 19, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.6$1.1MJun 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LDOS reported $15.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 329 past awards, $54K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $319K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.