Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 13, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 28). See latest amendment for current deadline.

59--CONNECTION MODULE C, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RB311
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5935
Place
Not stated
Contact
VALERIE M. WERNER, N733, PHONE (215)697-2198, EMAIL VALERIE.M.WERNER2.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (VALERIE.M.WERNER2.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RB311 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 13, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Oct 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC · $823K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-5935-145651780-H1, TDP VER 001, QTY 41 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a sole source basis to THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC (CAGE: 23386) for the purchase of supply of the following: Acquire NSN: 5935 145651780, P/N: C19695AA CONNECTION MODULE C for the H-1 platform. There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair support of the above repair part. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purch… (show all)

ase this part from additional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. Source Authority: 10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(1), as supplemented by FAR 6.302-1. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. The approved sources for this material are listed above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. NAICS CODE: 335931 PSC: 5935 UID: UID requirements will apply. Buy American Clauses will apply and will be posted in the solicitation. The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. Based upon market research, the Government is NOT using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item WITHIN 15 days of this notice. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days after date of publication of this sources sought notice will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Source Approval is required. WSS will not delay award while Source Approval is pending. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. The approximate issue date for the Solicitation/RFP will be 19 AUG 2025 with an approximate response/closing date of 02 SEP 2025. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is 02 SEP 2025. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email Valerie Werner; valerie.m.werner2.civ@us.navy.mil

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same product/service code (PSC) 5935.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $366K to $711K, median $630K; range $24K to $8.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC3$10.2MSep 15, 2026
BRANTNER AND ASSOCIATES, INC.1$800KAug 20, 2026
DUCOMMUN LABARGE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $DCO · $865.1M1$630KSep 17, 2026
AVIARMS SUPPORT CORP1$435KMay 21, 2026
General Dynamics-Ots, Inc. · $GD · $53.8B1$366KMay 5, 2026
PALOMAR PRODUCTS, INC. · $TDG · $10.0B1$283KSep 3, 2025
FEDCORP SERVICES, INC.1$24KApr 10, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $DCO reported $865.1M revenue (12 months to Jul 4, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $630K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $630K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $630K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 17, 2026DUCOMMUN LABARGE TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$630K59--PENETRATOR ASSEMBLYMateriality: 0.07% of $DCO revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 15, 2026TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC$670K59--ASSY, HULL PENETRATNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 12, 2026TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC$8.9M59--CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY,No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 20, 2026BRANTNER AND ASSOCIATES, INC.$800K59--PENETRATOR ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 21, 2026AVIARMS SUPPORT CORP$435K59--PLATE ASSY,TELCOMNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 14, 2026TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC$711K59--PENETRATOR ASSYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 5, 2026General Dynamics-Ots, Inc.$366K59--CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY,Materiality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 3, 2025PALOMAR PRODUCTS, INC.$283K59--JACK BOX ASSEMBLY,,, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 10, 2025FEDCORP SERVICES, INC.$24KADAPTERSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $399K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.