SolicitationPosted Jul 25, 2025·Responses due Aug 1, 2025

81--EPA R9 Lab Cryogenic liquids delivery and monitor

EPA · REGION 9 CONTRACTING OFFICE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
325120
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
68HE0925Q0013
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
8120
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ouk, Nea (ouk.nea@epa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 68HE0925Q0013 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 16, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 25, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Oct 27, 2025
    Award Notice
    RCG OF NORTH CAROLINA, LLC · $58K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is an amendment to RFQ 68HE0925Q0013 to include: 1. Response to question with include attachment: �Attachment 3 - RFQ68HE09Q0013 Questions� 2. Update amended RFQ Cover Page: RFQ 68HE0925Q0013_Amendment 01 3. Update RFQ closure for July 31, 2025 at 5:00PM Pacific Time The US EPA Region 9 Laboratory Services Branch (R9 Lab) seeks to establish a non-personnel services contract (Contract) for the monitoring and recurring delivery of cryogenic liquids (Nitrogen and Argon). The physical location for the contract action is expected to take place at: US EPA Region 9 Laboratory Services Branch 200… (show all)

SW 35th Street Corvallis, OR 97333 USA All questions shall be submitted, via email only, by July 23, 2025 at 5:00 PM Pacific Time to Nea Ouk at: Ouk.Nea@epa.gov. Vendors interested in submitting a Quote in response to this RFQ must provide a response on or before July 31, 2025 at 5:00PM Pacific Time. Quotes shall be submitted in electronic format via FedConnect and in PDF format to: Nea Ouk at Ouk.Nea@epa.gov. Hard copies will not be accepted. Quotes are valid for 90 calendar days unless otherwise stipulated by the vendor. Quotes must address every element of the attached "Attachment 1 - PWS - R9 Lab Cryogenic Liquids Contract" document. This will be a Firm Fixed Price (FFP) award. The EPA will review responses to the Request for Quotes (RFQ) according to a lowest price technically acceptable (LTPA) basis. For the purposes of this acquisition, the term "lowest price technically acceptable (LPTA)" means the Government will make an award to the offeror whose offer is found to be technically acceptable with the lowest evaluated price. Please reference pricing schedule for completion: "Attachment 2 - Pricing Schedule_RFQ_68HE0925Q0013." Also refer to �Attachment 3 - RFQ68HE09Q0013 Questions� for answer to question. For a quote to be found technically acceptable, the quote must comply with and address every element of the specifications. Any quote that does not comply with and address every element of the specifications will be found technically unacceptable and not considered for award.

Who won similar work

341 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (EPA), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (296): middle half $36K to $409K, median $84K; range $1K to $189.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WESTON-TECHLAW JV LLC13$1.1MSep 24, 2026
THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $TMO · $46.3B11$603KJun 25, 2026
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC10$1.5MSep 9, 2026
CONSOLIDATED SAFETY SERVICES INCORPORATED7$542KSep 28, 2026
TETRA TECH, INC. · $TTEK · $5.1B5$183.3MJul 9, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $7.4B5$979KSep 25, 2026
Fisher Scientific Company · $TMO · $46.3B5$172KJul 15, 2026
EASTERN RESEARCH GROUP INC4$101.5MJul 2, 2025
JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC.4$11.7MAug 19, 2025
HYDROGEOLOGIC, INC.4$4.9MSep 8, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 296 past awards, $84K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TTEK reported $5.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 296 past awards, $84K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $A reported $7.4B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 296 past awards, $84K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) job
  • $60K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 2 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 565 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.