SolicitationPosted Oct 6, 2025·Original deadline passed (Oct 16). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Missile Defense Agency (MDA) SHIELD Multiple Award IDIQ Contract

Missile Defense Agency · MISSILE DEFENSE AGENCY (MDA)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
HQ085925RE001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AC13
Place
Not stated
Contact
SHIELD IDIQ Team (mda.schriever.cts.mbx.shield-idiq@mail.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation HQ085925RE001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 21, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • May 21, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • May 22, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • May 22, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • May 22, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • May 22, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Jul 3, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Jul 24, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Jul 25, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Jul 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Jul 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Aug 8, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Sep 11, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
Solicitation
  • Sep 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    View
  • Sep 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    View
  • Oct 2, 2025
    Solicitation
    View
  • Oct 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    View
  • Oct 6, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Oct 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    View
  • Nov 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    View
  • Dec 2, 2025
    Solicitation
    View
  • Dec 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    View
  • Jan 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    View
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (1 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The purpose of this post is to release additional responses associated with the question period that closed 15 September 2025. The purpose of Amendment 0002 is to update the following: (1) the PIEE file size limitation in L-1.3 is updated to 5MB, (2) Small Business Subcontracting Plans in L-2.4 shall use a sample dollar value of $151,000,000,000, and (3) L-3.0 contained a typo. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. The solicitation and supporting amendments are posted in PIEE. The solicitation generated considerable interest. The purpose of Amendment 0001 is to update the solicitati… (show all)

on based on inquiries from industry. The question period is closed, and the MDA does not intend to initiate a subsequent question period. Offerors are encouraged to carefully review Amendment 0001 and the associated documents in their entirety. Please note, in accordance with FAR 19.102, the solicitation is updated to reflect only one NAICS code, 541715. As a result, several updates have been made to the solicitation. The Offeror?s corporate experience will not be rated unacceptable or considered not responsible for award of the SHIELD IDIQ if this specific NAICS code is not listed in the Offeror?s SAM registration. The Missile Defense Agency (MDA) announces the release of the Multiple Award Scalable Homeland Innovative Enterprise Layered Defense (SHIELD) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Request for Proposal (RFP) using a full and open competition. This final RFP supersedes any draft RFP information posted to date. As a long-planned strategy, SHIELD will allow MDA and other DoD entities to rapidly issue orders under one enterprise flexible vehicle. The proposed contract vehicle anticipates a period of performance of 10 years, which will consist of a base ordering period and one or more optional ordering periods. The anticipated stated maximum value is $151 Billion. Individual order awards will consist of various contract types across various NAICS codes. MDA has created a helpful information resource document to assist potential offerors in developing a responsive proposal. This document addresses common areas of inquiry and provides guidance designed to clarify instructions and facilitate proposal preparation. Potential offerors are encouraged to thoroughly review the information provided in this helpful information resource document and the solicitation/RFP in its entirety. Any questions shall be submitted via a Microsoft Form located at https://forms.osi.apps.mil/r/e2y0QrsDUW no later than 3:00 p.m. Central Daylight Time (CDT) on 15 September 2025. Offerors shall submit proposals no later than 4:00 p.m. CDT on 16 October 2025.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MISSILE DEFENSE AGENCY (MDA)), same product/service code (PSC) AC13 and NAICS 541715.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $8.2M to $481.1M, median $36.4M; range $3.8M to $1.5B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B2$1.5BJul 2, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$508.5MSep 4, 2026
L3Harris Technologies Integrated Systems L.P.1$499.6MJul 6, 2026
IERUS TECHNOLOGIES INC1$475.0MOct 9, 2025
PEOPLETEC, INC.1$48.1MFeb 11, 2026
STRATOLAUNCH, LLC1$24.7MDec 6, 2024
AUBURN UNIVERSITY Auburn AL 36849 USA1$11.4MNov 15, 2024
Concordia Technologies, LLC1$9.4MJan 30, 2025
THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION FOR THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK Stony Brook NY 11794 USA1$4.7MMar 3, 2025
Huntsman International LLC1$4.0MDec 13, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $36.4M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $36.4M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 4 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (71 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • $759K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.