SolicitationPosted Jan 22, 2025·Responses due Jan 27, 2025

J061--Uninterruptible Power Supply PM and Emergency Service Aleda E. Luz VA Medical Center

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25025Q0218
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J061
Place
Not stated
Contact
Alexis S Alexander (Alexis.Alexander1@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25025Q0218 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 8, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 22, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Feb 4, 2025
    Award Notice
    DISE LLC · $81K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Questions and Answers from RFQ 36C25025Q0218 Question: Is the scope for the Galaxy 4000 and the Eaton 9PX just annual PM and repairs A la Cart? Or do you want an all-inclusive program that one price covers any repairs needed with the exception of batteries? Answer: � Annual PM and labor for repairs to be included as part of the contract. If the repair requires additional materials, those materials will be purchased as a separate purchase order. Question: Is each year of the 5-year contract invoiced and paid annually? Or all up front? Answer: Monthly in arrears. Question: There is an item in th… (show all)

e inventory for building 200 not listed in scope of work. Should this be included? Answer: Yes, the APC SYMMETRA is to be included. The unit has 16 battery units. See attached photos of the unit.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) J061.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $113K to $324K, median $196K; range $25K to $544K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MEAK SOLUTIONS LLC. Mentor OH 44060 USA1$544KFeb 2, 2026
LND TECHNICAL SERVICES LLC1$250KDec 11, 2025
BRYANT POWER SOLUTIONS L.L.C Grand Blanc MI 48439 USA1$142KOct 1, 2026
MACALLISTER MACHINERY CO INC1$25KAug 20, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.