Sources SoughtPosted Oct 19, 2026·Responses due Nov 19, 2026

Request for Information (RFI): Advanced Battery Circularity & Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR)

Defense Logistics Agency · DCSO-RICHMOND DIVISION #3

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335910
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SP4705-27-J3-RFI-001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SP4705-27-J3-RFI-001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 19, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 2, 2027 to Apr 29, 2027, middle of the range Feb 21, 2027.
Measured from 21 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335910 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 19, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

593 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Logistics Agency), same NAICS 335910.

Single-winner award sizes (591): middle half $41K to $250K, median $77K; range $17K to $48.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC39$9.5MSep 28, 2026
Bren-Tronics Defense LLC29$23.0M + 1 sharedSep 2, 2026
HYTECH ASSOCIATES INCORPORATED26$1.8MAug 10, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES21$5.2MSep 28, 2026
CONCORDE BATTERY CORPORATION18$43.4MAug 20, 2026
EnerSys Energy Products Inc.16$52.5MApr 1, 2026
SAFT AMERICA INC14$67.0MSep 14, 2026
BATTERY OUTLET, INC.14$1.4MAug 20, 2026
MARTIN MILITARY INC14$1.0MSep 16, 2026
ACCESS ELECTRONICS LLC13$3.6MAug 13, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.

Request for Information (RFI): Advanced Battery Circularity & Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) | HillSignal — HillSignal