Pre-solicitationPosted Jun 10, 2026·Responses due Jun 25, 2026

Transportation Systems Management and Operations (TSMO) Data Initiative

Federal Highway Administration · 693JJ3 ACQUISITION AND GRANTS MGT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
693JJ326R000012
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
AS12
Place
Not stated
Contact
Vivian Riboli (Vivian.Riboli@dot.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 693JJ326R000012 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 10, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (8 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) intends to solicit a Firm-Fixed Price Contract for developing Artificial Intelligence (AI) Transportation Systems Management and Operations (TSMO) Data initiative for the Office of Safety and Operations Research (HRSO) and Development in partnership with Intelligent Transportation System Joint Program Office (ITS-JPO) as a full and open competition. The overarching goal of this effort is to identify and prototype the highest-priority solutions to the data-related challenges limiting the application of AI to TSMO. It is anticipated that this solicitatio… (show all)

n will be released 15 days after posting of this synopsis and will be available for vendors to propose for 45 days. A specific due date and time and further instructions will be provided with the solicitation.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (693JJ3 ACQUISITION AND GRANTS MGT), same product/service code (PSC) AS12 and NAICS 541715.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $5.7M to $5.7M, median $5.7M; range $5.7M to $5.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN Ann Arbor MI 48109 USA1$5.7MOct 7, 2026
University Of California, Los Angeles Los Angeles CA 90024 USA1$5.7MOct 7, 2026
DERQ USA INC1$5.7MOct 7, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Federal Highway Administration (FHA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Federal Highway Administration (FHA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 10 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.