Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 10, 2026·Responses due Oct 26, 2026

63--CONTROL,ALARM

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126QUB97
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6340
Place
Not stated
Contact
SAMUEL EVERETT, APAA.28, PHONE (215)737-2488, EMAIL SAMUEL.EVERETT@DLA.MIL (SAMUEL.EVERETT@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126QUB97 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 10, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 27, 2026 to Mar 27, 2027, middle of the range Jan 10, 2027.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 10, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-6340-015753823-P8, REF NR 901950-02, QTY 1 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. 1. Scope: This solicitation is for the procurement of aircraft components that are determined to be commercial items in accordance with FAR 2.101 and FAR Part 12. Offerors shall provide components that are currently in production and offered in the commercial marketplace, or that have been offered for sale, lease, or license to the general public or non-governmental entities. 2. Applicable Regulations: This acquisition shall be conducted in accordance with: FAR Part 12 ? Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial… (show all)

Services FAR Part 13/15, as applicable (based on dollar value or acquisition method) DFARS 212, as applicable for Department of Defense requirements 3. Commercial Item Determination: Offerors shall provide documentation Supporting the commerciality of the offered item(s), which may include: Commercial product descriptions and technical specifications Sales history or catalog pricing Copies of sales invoices or redacted purchase orders to non-government Customers published price lists or marketing materials 4. Technical Requirements Offered components must meet the Government's form, fit, and function requirements. Submissions must include datasheets, drawings, or specifications that demonstrate compliance with performance requirements outlined in the technical description. Any deviation from the stated technical requirements must be clearly identified and justified. 5. Certification and Traceability Vendors must certify that all components are new, unused, and conform to commercial standards. Traceability documentation shall be provided to verify the supply chain from the original manufacturer to the vendor. Documentation may include FAA Form 8130-3, Certificate of Conformance, Part Manufacturer Approval (PMA) Documentation or equivalent. Authorized Release Certificate Requirement ? FAA Form 8130-3 All components delivered under this contract shall be accompanied by a properly executed FAA Form 8130-3 Authorized Release Certificate. For new (spare) components, the 8130-3 shall be issued by an FAA-approved production approval holder (PAH) and certify that the item conforms to FAA- approved design data and is in a condition for safe operation (Block 11a). The 8130-3 must: Include the correct part number, serial number (if applicable), and contract/purchase order number and Be completed legibly and in accordance with current FAA guidance (e.g., FAA Order 8130.21 series) 6. Delivery and Packaging Items shall be packaged in accordance with standard commercial practices that prevent damage during transit and storage unless otherwise specified. All shipments must be traceable and include packing lists identifying part number, nomenclature, quantity, and contract number. 7. Warranty and Support A standard commercial warranty must be provided. Warranty terms must be at least equal to those provided to the vendor?s commercial customers and must include workmanship and replacement parts. Technical support must be available during the warranty period. 8. Marking and Labeling Components must be labeled with the part number, manufacturer's name or CAGE code, and lot or serial number (if applicable). 9. Contract Data Requirements No military-unique Contract Data Requirements List (CDRL) will apply unless explicitly identified. Commercial documentation shall suffice unless otherwise negotiated. Can only be procured only from suppliers who provide FAA-Certified parts which possess a FAA Authorized Release Certificate, FAA Form 8130-3 Airworthy Approval Tag. This Solicitation is being issued under EAF Authority formally known as SEPA. Per the PMA-290 IUID implementation plan, IUID is not required for commercial items because of "Traceability of the 737NG commercial common and P-8A noncore items have been captured and accounted for as a part of the parent end item recorded in the DoD IUID Registry." For items for which Government inspection and acceptance will be conducted at the source, DLAD clause 52.?-9004, Product Verification Testing, is incorporated by reference. DLAD clauses can be viewed at http://www.dla.mil/Acquisition/Pages/DLAD.aspx. As applicable, DFARS clause 252.242-7005, Contractor Business Systems, is incorporated by reference. Drawings are not available for this Request For Quote. Offerors are advised that offers received from sources which are not government-approved sources of supply will be deemed technically unacceptable, and therefore ineligible for award. Any distributors of approved sources MUST submit a copy of their authorized distributor letter, on the source letterhead, to the buyer point of contact indicated on the solicitation via email, at time of proposal submittal. All potential offers shall provide newly manufactured spares only. Refurbished, remanufactured, or repaired material will not be acceptable. Offers for such are ineligible for award. This part is a commercial/nondevelopmental/off-the-shelf item. Commercial item descriptions, commercial vendor catalog or price lists or commercial manuals assigned a technical manual number apply.

Recent Agency Awards (Loose Match)

1972 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1523): middle half $37K to $178K, median $65K; range $3K to $265.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC45$4.7M + 6 sharedOct 20, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.36$7.7M + 3 sharedOct 20, 2026
ATF Aerospace, LLC35$100K + 32 sharedOct 20, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC28$13.1MOct 19, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B27$3.2M + 1 sharedOct 19, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.25$10.6MOct 20, 2026
Mechatronics, Inc24$1.8MOct 20, 2026
S & B, INC.21$617K + 11 sharedOct 20, 2026
Don Industrial Group LLC20$837K + 7 sharedOct 20, 2026
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC19$1.6M + 1 sharedOct 19, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1523 past awards, $65K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 20, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$87K53--SHIMNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026BOEING DISTRIBUTION, INC.$65K49--HARNESS THERMOCOUPLMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 20, 2026INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES$43K53--MACHINE BOLT SETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.$27K49--HOSE,AIRCRAFT,MATERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$60K16--SLEEVE,DIRECTIONALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026GOODRICH LIGHTING SYSTEMS INC$45K62--LENS,LIGHTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$119K29--EXHAUST SYSTEM,ENGIMateriality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 20, 2026TRANSAERO, INC.$927K16--ABSORBER ASSY,VIBRANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$247K16--TUBE ASSEMBLY,DRIVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026FEDERAL INDUSTRIES, INC.$731K16--FEEL MECHANISM,RUDDER CONTROLNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.