Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 15, 2026·Responses due Sep 18, 2026

Device Service Plan - New Orleans LA

Agriculture (all) · USDA ARS AFM APD

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
1232SA26Q0430
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
New Orleans, LA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 1232SA26Q0430 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 8, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 15, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 24, 2026
    Award Notice
    NEXUS GROUP, LLC · $199K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (USDA ARS AFM APD), same product/service code (PSC) J066 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $36K to $114K, median $73K; range $13K to $241K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DIVERSIFIED LABORATORY REPAIR INC2$350KMay 6, 2026
ELEMENT BIOSCIENCES, INC.1$135KJul 10, 2026
TALTON-MCCRAY PROJECT MANAGEMENT OPERATIONS Loxahatchee FL 33470 USA1$130KJan 21, 2026
WATERS TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION1$89KFeb 19, 2026
ELECTRONIC RISKS CONSULTANTS, INC.1$89KJun 18, 2026
HARCORP L.L.C.1$57KSep 24, 2025
THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $TMO · $42.9B1$51KSep 29, 2025
K&R TECHNOLOGIES LLC1$40KSep 17, 2025
PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC1$25KFeb 5, 2026
SCANSERVICE CORPORATION1$17KAug 5, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $42.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $73K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Agriculture, Dept of (USDA) since 2024 (1 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Agriculture, Dept of (USDA) job
  • $30K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Agriculture, House Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, Senate Committee on Appropriations
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 132 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.