SolicitationPosted Jul 31, 2026·Responses due Aug 10, 2026

Devens RFTA Range Control Dirt Sifter Machine Purchase Contract

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RI-PICATINNY

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333120
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W15QKN26QA156
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
3805
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michael Romano (michael.romano2.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W15QKN26QA156 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 31, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 25, 2026 to Sep 9, 2026, middle of the range Aug 29, 2026.
Measured from 15 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 333120 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 31, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Devens RFTA Range Control Dirt Sifter Machine Purchase ContractCommercial Supply - Mechanized Topsoil Screener (Dirt Sifter)Description:The Army Contracting Command - New Jersey (ACC-NJ), on behalf of the United States Army Garrison (USAG) Devens Reserve Forces Training Area (RFTA), has a requirement for the purchase and delivery of one (1) tracked or wheeled mechanized topsoil screener. The equipment must be capable of removing rocks, debris, and roots to produce fine topsoil with a maximum particle size of 0.5 inches. The contractor shall provide all plant, labor, equipment, tools, materials… (show all)

, supervision, incidentals, and services required to supply and deliver the topsoil screener in accordance with the attached Statement of Work (SOW). The delivery location is RFTA Devens South Post Training Area, Lancaster, MA.This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products and services prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Subpart 12.6. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested, and a written solicitation will not be issued separately.Solicitation Number: W15QKN26QA156NAICS Code: 333120 - Construction Machinery ManufacturingSize Standard: 1250 employeesSet-Aside: This requirement is solicited as a 100 Percent Total Small Business Set-Aside.Contract Type: The Government intends to award a single Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) purchase order.Site Visit: No site visit will be conducted for this requirement.Questions: All questions regarding this solicitation must be submitted via E-mail no later than 10:00 AM EDT on Wednesday, 29 July 2026, to the Contract Specialist, Michael Romano at michael.romano2.civ@army.mil, and the Contracting Officer, Jasmyne Peterson at Jasmyne.C.Peterson.civ@army.mil.Submission of Quotes: Quotes are due no later than the date and time specified in Block 8 of the SF 1449 and must be submitted via email to the Contract Specialist and Contracting Officer at the email addresses listed above.Offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) at https://www.sam.gov at the time of quote submission to be eligible for award. All attachments, including the Statement of Work (SOW), are available for download with this notice.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same product/service code (PSC) 3805.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $143K to $48.9M, median $249K; range $37K to $97.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CATERPILLAR INC · $CAT · $67.1B1$97.5MFeb 21, 2025
AMERICAN MATERIAL HANDLING, INC.1$249KDec 5, 2024
RCE EQUIPMENT SOLUTIONS INC1$37KMar 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CAT reported $67.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $249K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $83K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.