Special NoticePosted Dec 4, 2024·Responses due Dec 18, 2024

7630--Minneapolis VAMC Intent to Sole Source Nursing Research Database

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
513120
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26325Q0235
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7630
Place
Not stated
Contact
Theresa (Tess) Thunder (theresa.thunder@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26325Q0235 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 4, 2024 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Dec 26, 2024
    Award Notice
    EBSCO INDUSTRIES INC · $14K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office 23 intends to award a sole source contract under the authority of FAR 6.302-1/13.106-1(b) Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements, to EBSCO Publishing for two databases called American Psychiatric Association (APA) PsycTESTS and CINAHL Ultimate database. This notice of intent is not a request for quotations; interested parties may express their interest by providing a capabilities statement no later than December 18, 2024, at 5:00 PM CT. The capabilities statement must provide … (show all)

clear and unambiguous evidence to substantiate the capability of the party to provide the required services. A determination not to compete this proposed contract upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Verbal responses are not acceptable and will not be considered. When responding to this announcement, respondents should refer to Announcement, Notice of Intent. If after December 18, 2024, no viable responses have been received in response to this announcement, Department of Veterans Affairs shall negotiate solely with EBSCO Publishing. This notice of intent to award a sole source contract is not a request for competitive quotes. There will be no solicitation available for competitive quotes. Phone calls will not be accepted. The point of contact for this action is Contract Specialist Theresa (Tess) Thunder, who can be reached at theresa.thunder@va.gov.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same industry group (NAICS 5131).

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $156K to $375K, median $329K; range $42K to $744K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
J.E. FEDERAL ENTERPRISES, LLC. AUBURN 368303$764KJul 2, 2026
J.E. FEDERAL ENTERPRISES, LLC. AUBURN 36830-18692$1.1MJan 15, 2026
PRENAX INC1$356KJan 13, 2025
SAMPLES PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE CONSULTING, LLC1$350KApr 2, 2025
PROQUEST LLC · $CLVT · $2.6B1$308KJan 1, 2025
GRAHAM ADVISORY NETWORK INC1$306KDec 23, 2024
THE STAYWELL CO, LLC1$102KSep 4, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CLVT reported $2.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $329K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.