Special NoticePosted Jul 23, 2026·Responses due Jul 27, 2026

6515--LITEGATE 500X

Veterans Affairs · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339920
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25626Q1109
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jeneice Matthews (jeneice.matthews@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25626Q1109 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 20, 2026 to Nov 19, 2026, middle of the range Sep 22, 2026.
Measured from 4901 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 23, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source The Department of Veteran Affairs (VA), Network Contracting Office located in Houston, Texas 77030 in support of the Overton Brooks VA Medical Center in Shreveport, LA intends to negotiate a sole source Firm-Fixed Price contract for procurement titled LiteGait 500x for the Overton Brooks VA Medical Center 510 E. Stoner Ave, Shreveport, Louisiana 71101 with MOBILITY RESEARCH, INC., in accordance with 41 U.S.C. §3304(a)(1) as implemented by FAR 6.302-1 only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. This is not a req… (show all)

uest for competitive offers and no solicitation is available. Market research has determined that the supply/service is highly specialized, only available from the original source without an unacceptable delay or duplication of cost and no other type of items will satisfy agency requirements. The government intends to award the contract with an anticipated date of 13 August 2026 to MOBILITY RESEARCH INC., 3156 W Lewis Ave., Phoenix, Arizona 85009 UEI: YP67M2JZY5B5. The intended procurement will be classified under North America Industry Classification System (NAICS) 339920- Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing with a small business size standard of 750 employees. THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A SOLICITATION OR REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. However, interested parties may identify their interest and capability to respond to this requirement no later than the date/time indicated below. A determination not to compete this requirement, based upon responses to this notice, is solely within the discretion of the government. Information received will normally be considered solely for determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. The Department of Veterans Affairs will NOT be responsible for any costs incurred by interested parties in responding to this notice of intent. Only written responses will be considered. All responses from responsible sources will be considered. As a result of analyzing responses to this notice of intent, the Government shall determine if a solicitation will be issued. Any prospective contractor must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) to be eligible for award. Interested parties are encouraged to furnish information by email only with RESPONSE TO NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE 36C25626Q1109 in the subject line. All documents submitted will not be returned. Responses to this notice must be supported with clear and substantial evidence to basically be able to provide the supply/service outlined in this notice (see attachment) and sent via email to Jeneice Matthews, jeneice.matthews@va.gov NO LATER THAN July 27, 2026 at 11:00 AM Central Standard Time.

Who won similar work

39 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515.

Single-winner award sizes (39): middle half $55K to $882K, median $167K; range $12K to $3.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC4$342KJul 14, 2026
WONDER STATE SOLUTIONS LLC2$2.1MJul 15, 2025
BEACON POINT ASSOCIATES LLC2$1.7MJun 3, 2026
Trillamed LLC2$764KApr 10, 2026
AB MARTIN SERVICES INC2$229KAug 21, 2026
DGA MEDICAL LLC2$74KApr 15, 2026
OLYMPUS AMERICA INC1$3.8MDec 11, 2024
HOWMEDICA OSTEONICS CORP1$3.6MJul 29, 2025
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC1$2.1MSep 23, 2025
FIRST NATION GROUP LLC1$1.5MSep 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.