Special NoticePosted Aug 21, 2026·Responses due Aug 21, 2026

D--Notice Sole Source - Telephone & Fax Service

Interior (all) · INDIAN EDUCATION ACQUISITION OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
517111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DOIAFBO260112
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DG11
Place
Not stated
Contact
Azure, Leah (leahr.azure@bie.edu)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DOIAFBO260112 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 21, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 5, 2026 to Nov 27, 2026, middle of the range Sep 30, 2026.
Measured from 35 past early notices at Bureau of Indian Affairs that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF SOLE SOURCE THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR QUOTE The Bureau of Indian Education, Cheyenne Eagle Butte School, intends to enter into a sole source contract under the authority of FAR 12.102, Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. Select Vendor: Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Telephone Authority 625 N. Main Street Eagle Butte, SD 57625 Location of Service: Cheyenne Eagle Butte School 122 East Street Eagle Butte, SD 57625 Period of Performance: 09/01/2026 to 08/31/2027 Estimate Grand Total: $30,873.00 NAICS: 517111 - Wired Telecommunicatio… (show all)

ns Carriers Size Standard: 1,500--in number of employees SC: DG11 - IT and Telecom - Network - Telecom Access Services The selected vendor, 100% tribally owned and operated, is the designated service provider for bureaus and customers within the reservation boundaries of the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe. The school is a Bureau of Indian Education-operated K-12 institution that serves the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe and surrounding communities within the reservation. Its campus spans parts of Eagle Butte and North Eagle Butte, both of which are within the reservation's boundaries. Quotes, proposals, or bids will not be accepted in response to this notice.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (INDIAN EDUCATION ACQUISITION OFFICE), same product/service code (PSC) DG11 and NAICS 517111.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $23K to $61K, median $31K; range $15K to $90K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Navajo Communications Co., Inc.2$46KJun 26, 2026
NORTHERN ARAPAHO TRIBAL INDUSTRIES dba Wind River Internet 98 GAS HILLS RD Riverton WY 82501 USA1$90KJan 31, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.