Special NoticePosted Aug 28, 2024·Responses due Sep 4, 2024

AN13--Intent to Sole Source Intellectual property and services to improve and develop transradial suspension design prosthetic socket

Veterans Affairs · RPO EAST (36C24E)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24E24Q0114
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AN13
Place
Not stated
Contact
Renee Kale (renee.kale@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24E24Q0114 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 27, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 28, 2024 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Nov 5, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Nov 5, 2024
    Award Notice
    STUMPWORX LLC · $450K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE: IAW FAR 5.101 this notice is to advise the public that The Department of Veterans Affairs RPO-E R&D, intends to award a sole source, Firm-Fixed-Price Contract to StumpWorx, LLC for intellectual property and services as needed for a VA grant project entitled: The Advancement of a New Variable-Compliance Socket and Frame System for Transradial Amputees to Optimize Socket Fit and Upper Limb Function. Per FAR 5.201 this notice is provided. The statement of work is attached. THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS or QUOTATIONS. Responsible … (show all)

sources may identify their interest by submitting capability information that clearly demonstrates the capability to perform the required work IAW the SOW. Capability information is required by 10am EST, Thursday, September 4, 2024 to establish the ability of the source to meet this requirement. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. The Government will not be responsible for any costs associated with the preparation of responses to this notification. All inquiries and submittals must be sent via email to Renee Kale, Contracting Officer renee.kale@va.gov. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (RPO EAST (36C24E)), same NAICS 541715.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $558K to $3.9M, median $1.1M; range $323K to $11.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
METABOLON, INC.2$2.1MApr 2, 2026
UNIVERSITY OF UTAH SALT LAKE CITY 841121$11.2MJul 28, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF UTAH Salt Lake City UT 84112 USA1$323KJul 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.