Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 9, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 8). See latest amendment for current deadline.

3348 NAB Griffin Drift Collection Vessel

Army Corps of Engineers · W2SD ENDIST PHILADELPHIA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912BU26BA014
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1935
Place
Not stated
Contact
KATIE SAYERS (katie.l.sayers@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912BU26BA014 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 9, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 2, 2026 to Sep 11, 2026; middle Aug 18, 2026.
Measured from 1579 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 7, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 8, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products prepared in accordance with RFO Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Solicitation number W912BU26BA014 is issued as an Invitation for Bid (IFB) for one new self-propelled drift collection vessel. This acquisition is set aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. The principal dimensions of the vessel are as follows: Molded Length Overall 70 ft 0 in, Mol… (show all)

ded Beam Overall 23 ft 0in, Molded Depth (at Amidships) 11 ft 0in, Design Draft 7 ft 0 in, Air Draft (from 7 ft 0 in draft) 27 ft 5 in. There will be liquidated damages associated with this procurement. Bid guarantee, payment, and performance bonding are required. NAICS code is 336611; Ship Building and Repair. BASIS FOR SELECTION OF AWARD: Award shall be made to the lowest-priced bidder who is determined to be responsive and responsible. BID SUBMISSION: Offerors shall submit their bid no later than 1400 EDT on 8 September 2026 as follows: The Offerors bid shall be submitted electronically via Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE), as described below. The Offerors bid shall not contain classified data. The use of hyperlinks in bids is prohibited. NOTE: The only authorized transmission method to this solicitation is electronically via PIEE Solicitation Module online submission. NO OTHER TRANSMISSION METHODS (EMAIL, FACSIMILIE, REGULAR MAIL, HANDCARRIED, ETC.,) WILL BE ACCEPTED. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: Specific information pertaining to this procurement is available in the Solicitation. The Solicitation documents are posted on the SAM.gov website. It is, and will continue to be, the responsibility of all potential bidders to monitor the SAM.gov and PIEE websites for any amendments, updates, responses to industry questions/comments, etc. The Government will not be maintaining a mailing list. POINT-OF-CONTACT: The Primary Contract Specialist for this Solicitation is Katie Sayers at katie.l.sayers@usace.army.mil. Any communication regarding this notice should be made in writing sent via email and must identify the Solicitation number, company name, address, phone number and point of contact.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W2SD ENDIST PHILADELPHIA), same product/service code (PSC) 1935 and NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $11.5M to $24.2M, median $14.1M; range $7.8M to $45.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CONRAD SHIPYARD, L.L.C Morgan City LA 70380 USA2$70.0MJul 2, 2026
SOUTHWEST SHIPYARD LP2$21.9MSep 30, 2025
LAD SERVICES OF LOUISIANA LLC1$11.5MOct 1, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.