SolicitationPosted Jan 24, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jan 31). See latest amendment for current deadline.

1680 - Repair of NIIN 016017102

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038323QD273
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1680
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156976490 (JILLIAN.EDER@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038323QD273 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 11, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 24, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 24, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Apr 17, 2025
    Award Notice
    Raytheon Company · $737K
    Open
  • May 12, 2025
    Award Notice
    Raytheon Company · $737K
    Open
Other notices
  • Apr 17, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N721.08|B1E|2156973473|jillian.a.eder.civ@us.navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|X| | | | | | | | INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE OF SUPPLIES|26|X| | | | | | | | | | | |X| | | | | | | | | | | | | | TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT COMBO TYPE |N/A|TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|See Schedule|TBD| | … (show all)

|TBD| | | | | | NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1| | FIRM FIXED PRICE REPAIR PURCHASE ORDERS|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2| | | INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|12 months|60 days after discovery of defect| | | | | SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (SEP 2023)|4||||| SAFEGUARDING SENSITIVE CONVENTIONAL ARMS, AMMUNITION, AND EXPLOSIVES (NOV 2023)|9|||||||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2| | | TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA --MODIFICATIONS (NOV 2021))|7|||||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1| | ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (JAN 2025)|12|336413|1250||||||||||| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARD NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEVIATION 2018-O0015)(MAY 2018))|1|| REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018)|1|electronic mail, government point of entry| TYPE OF CONTRACT (APR 1984)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2|DO-A1A | | REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIEDCOST OR PRICING DATA (MAY 2024))|1|| 1. The quantity solicited is hereby increased by 1ea, from 6ea to 7ea. 2. Additional provisions and/or clauses have been incorporated into the contract; see additions in the pages that follow. \ The purpose of this amendment is to increase the quantity by 4. The new quantity is 6. Repair Turnaround Time (RTAT) definition: The contractual delivery requirement is measured from asset Return to the date of asset acceptance under the terms of the contract. For purposes of this section, Return is defined as physical receipt of the F-condition asset at the contractor's facility as reflected in the Action Date entry in the Commercial Asset Visibility (CAV) system. In accordance with the CAV Statement of Work, the contractor is required to accurately report all transactions by the end of the fifth regular business day after receipt and the Action Date entered in CAV must be dated to reflect the actual date of physical receipt. The Contractor must obtain final inspection and acceptance by the Government for all assets within the RTATs established in this contract. Required RTAT: 118.6 days after receipt of asset. Throughput Constraint: Contractor must provide a throughput Constraint for each NSN(s). Total assets to be repaired monthly after initial delivery commences X/month (contractor fill in #). A throughput of ##____ per month reflects no throughput constraint. Induction Expiration Date: 365 days after contract award date. Any asset received after this date in days is not authorized for repair without bi-lateral agreement between the Contractor and NAVSUP WSS Contracting Officer. ALL CONTRACTUAL DOCUMENTS (I.E. CONTRACTS, PURCHASE ORDERS, TASK ORDERS DELIVERY ORDERS AND MODIFICATIONS) RELATED TO THE INSTANT PROCUREMENT ARE CONSIDERED TO BE "ISSUED" BY THE GOVERNMENT WHEN COPIES ARE EITHER DEPOSITED IN THE MAIL, TRANSMITTED BY FACSIMILE, OR SENT BY OTHER ELECTRONIC COMMERCE METHODS, SUCH AS EMAIL. THE GOVERNMENT'S ACCEPTANCE OF THE CONTRACTOR'S PROPOSAL CONSTITUTES BILATERAL AGREEMENT TO "ISSUE" CONTRACTUAL DOCUMENTS AS DETAILED HEREIN. Early and incremental deliveries accepted and preferred.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 1680 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $342K to $4.1M, median $1.1M; range $9K to $54.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B4$7.2MApr 30, 2026
S & K Aerospace, LLC2$59.2MApr 8, 2026
Moog Military Aircraft LLC · $MOG-A · $4.3B1$25.9MMay 18, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$1.2MDec 1, 2025
PACIFIC SCIENTIFIC COMPANY · $PH · $21.5B1$692KApr 8, 2025
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B1$587KFeb 12, 2025
MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC. · $ETN · $30.0B1$115KApr 22, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$85KFeb 25, 2025
COX & COMPANY1$9KJun 2, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $MOG-A reported $4.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jun 2, 2026COX & COMPANY$9KN0038326PR0R618_FMSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 18, 2026Moog Military Aircraft LLC$25.9MNotice of Award - Long-Term Requirements ContractMateriality: 0.60% of $MOG-A revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 30, 2026Raytheon Company$4.1M16--POWER AMPLIFIER ASSMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 22, 2026MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC.$115K16--BED ASSEMBLY,OXYGEN, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 8, 2026S & K Aerospace, LLC$4.4MP-8 Commercial Repair Long Term ContractNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 1, 2025NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$1.2M1680 - Award Notice for Solicitation N00383-23-R-S271Materiality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 23, 2025S & K Aerospace, LLC$54.7MP-8 Commercial Repair Long Term ContractNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 12, 2025Raytheon Company$1.1MTRANSCEIVER CABINETMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 14, 2025Raytheon Company$342K1680 - Repair of NIIN 016017099Materiality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 8, 2025PACIFIC SCIENTIFIC COMPANY$692KEXTINGUISHER,FIRE,AMateriality: <0.01% of $PH revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (42 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.5M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 7 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.

1680 - Repair of NIIN 016017102 | HillSignal — HillSignal