Sources SoughtPosted Sep 22, 2026·Responses due Oct 22, 2026

Aircraft Maintenance Fixture for KC-135 Spoiler Actuator

Air Force and Space Force · FA8517 AFSC PZAAC

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
488190
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA8517-27-R-0056
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Warner Robins, GA, USA
Contact
Latonya Jackson (latonya.jackson.1@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA8517-27-R-0056 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 22, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 29, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 30, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 17, 2026 to Mar 20, 2027, middle of the range Dec 29, 2026.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Government is conducting market research to identify potential sources that may posses the expertise, capabilites, and experience to successfully meet the qualification requirements for an aircraft maintenance fixture utilized for testing of the KC-135 Spoiler Actuator. the following part number and NSN: Part Number NSN F71196-501 4920-00-545-2479RH Contractor shall furnish all material, support equipment, tools, test equipment, and services. The government will not reimburse participants for any expenses associated with their participation in this survey. ***Delivery schedule: 15 MONTHS A… (show all)

FTER RECIEPT OF AWARD*** *** PLEASE READ THE ATTACHMENT AND IT'S ENTERITY. INTERESSTED PERSON'S SHOULD PROVIDE ANSWERS TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE AND SUBMIT THEM TO THE FOLLOWING POC's. ANY QUESTIONS SHOULD BE SUBMITTED VIA EMAIL.*** PRIMARY POC: Latonya Jackson; latonya.jackson.1@us.af.mil Secondary POC: Cory Harris; cory.harris.4@us.af.mil

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same NAICS 488190.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $231K to $4.4M, median $850K; range $17K to $4.3B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
VERTEX AEROSPACE LLC2$4.7BJun 26, 2026
DLC AIRCRAFT PRESERVATION SERVICES, LLC2$209KJul 21, 2025
GULFSTREAM AEROSPACE CORPORATION · $GD · $42.3B1$937.1MNov 1, 2024
CHELTON AVIONICS, INC · $TDG · $6.6B1$6.6MSep 29, 2026
EMPIRE AIRCRAFT SERVICES INC1$4.9MMar 28, 2025
Optimum Clean GmbH Kempten 87435 DEU1$2.7MDec 12, 2025
SKYQUEST AVIATION LLC1$2.3MJan 21, 2025
SOLOMON ENGINEERING, INC.1$2.1MJan 15, 2026
Planeguard Ltd1$1.2MAug 17, 2026
Elite Veteran Solutions, LLC1$471KApr 7, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $850K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $850K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (11 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $399K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.