Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 15, 2026·Responses due Aug 5, 2026

Transcription Services for BIA-OJS

Interior (all) · BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
561410
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140A1626Q0074
Set-aside
Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise
PSC
R603
Place
Not stated
Contact
Wood, Lara (lara.wood@bia.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140A1626Q0074 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 15, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Jul 28, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 2, 2026 to Aug 28, 2026, middle of the range Aug 12, 2026.
Measured from 1216 past solicitations at Bureau of Indian Affairs that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 15, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 5, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Transcription Services for Office of Justice Services-Internal Affairs

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same industry group (NAICS 5614).

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $17K to $114K, median $27K; range $10K to $3.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Pitney Bowes Inc. · $PBI · $1.9B3$40KAug 12, 2026
BD2, LLC1$3.0MApr 3, 2025
LONGITUDE 123 INC1$493KSep 25, 2025
ORION HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGY, INC.1$120KJan 30, 2026
OKU ADVANTAGE, LLC1$108KFeb 6, 2025
ALEXANDER WATER, LLC1$40KAug 7, 2025
XEROGRAPHICS OF FLAGSTAFF INC1$27KSep 16, 2026
JAMISON PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INC.1$19KJul 21, 2026
COMPUTER MATRIX COURT REPORTERS LLC1$15KAug 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PBI reported $1.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $27K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $7K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.