Special NoticePosted Nov 15, 2024·Responses due Nov 19, 2024

J072--Notice of Intent to Sole Source

Veterans Affairs · 261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26125Q0103
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J072
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michael Alston (michael.alston@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26125Q0103 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 15, 2024 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 13, 2024 to Feb 5, 2025, middle of the range Jan 3, 2025.
Measured from 90 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 811310 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Nov 15, 2024).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office (NCO) 21, located 855 M Street Suite 400, Fresno, CA 93721 is issuing this Notice of Intent (NOI) to inform industry contractors of the Government s intent to execute a Sole Source Award under the authority of Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 13 Simplified Acquisition Procedures (SAP), specifically FAR 13.106-1(b)(1)(i), Soliciting from a single source. The intended contractor is Riptide Softwash, Inc., located at 11201 Carrington Green Drive, Glen Allen, Virginia, 23060. The Department of Veteran Affairs Palo Alto Health … (show all)

Care System (VAPAHCS) is seeking to negotiate a sole source award to Riptide Softwash, Inc. for kitchen and dietetics equipment maintenance services. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) for this requirement is, 811310 Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Product of Service Code for this requirement is J072 Maintenance, Repair, and Rebuilding of Equipment Household and Commercial Furnishings and Appliances. The Small Business Administration (SBA) size standard for this sector is $12.5 million. This notice of intent is neither a formal solicitation nor a request for competitive proposals. No solicitation document is available and telephone requests will not be honored. No award will be made on the basis of unsolicited quotations or offers received in response to this notice. Any response to this notice must show clear, compelling and convincing evidence that competition will be advantageous to the Government. The intent of this synopsis is for informational purposes only. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to compete this action based on this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. All inquiries and concerns must be addressed in writing via e-mail to Michael Alston at michael.alston@va.gov with 36C26125Q0103 Kitchen and Dietetics Equipment Maintenance referenced in the subject line. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed procurement based on the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)), same NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $51K to $905K, median $351K; range $23K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
D & D COMPRESSOR SERVICE, INC.1$1.8MJan 29, 2026
ARC GENERATOR SERVICE Sparks NV 89431 USA1$1.6MOct 1, 2026
VALLEY ELEVATOR INC1$659KJan 23, 2026
PAULEY ENTERPRISES LLC1$418KJul 24, 2026
HURTVET SUBCONTRACTING, LLC1$285KOct 2, 2025
ACE FIRE EQUIPMENT & SERVICE CO., INC.1$56KOct 23, 2025
S2L Group LLC1$35KJun 30, 2026
TRANSLOGIC CORP.1$23KNov 7, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.